§2576. Surplus military equipment: sale to State and local law enforcement and firefighting agencies
(a) The Secretary of Defense, under regulations prescribed by him, may sell to State and local law enforcement and firefighting agencies, at fair market value, pistols, revolvers, shotguns, rifles of a caliber not exceeding .30, ammunition for such firearms, gas masks, and protective body armor which (1) are suitable for use by such agencies in carrying out law enforcement and firefighting activities, and (2) have been determined to be surplus property under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.).
(b) Such surplus military equipment shall not be sold under the provisions of this section to a State or local law enforcement or firefighting agency unless request therefor is made by such agency, in such form and manner as the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe, and such request, with respect to the type and amount of equipment so requested, is certified as being necessary and suitable for the operation of such agency by the Governor (or such State official as he may designate) of the State in which such agency is located. Equipment sold to a State or local law enforcement or firefighting agency under this section shall not exceed, in quantity, the amount requested and certified for such agency and shall be for the exclusive use of such agency. Such equipment may not be sold, or otherwise transferred, by such agency to any individual or public or private organization or agency.
(Added