10 USC 2688: Utility systems: conveyance authority
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 2688: Utility systems: conveyance authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 159-REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
(a) Conveyance Authority.-The Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.
(b) Selection of Conveyee.-If more than one utility or entity referred to in subsection (a) notifies the Secretary concerned of an interest in a conveyance under such subsection, the Secretary shall carry out the conveyance through the use of competitive procedures.
(c) Consideration.-(1) The Secretary concerned shall require as consideration for a conveyance under subsection (a) an amount equal to the fair market value (as determined by the Secretary) of the right, title, or interest of the United States conveyed. The consideration may take the form of-
(A) a lump sum payment; or
(B) a reduction in charges for utility services provided by the utility or entity concerned to the military installation at which the utility system is located.
(2) If the utility services proposed to be provided as consideration under paragraph (1) are subject to regulation by a Federal or State agency, any reduction in the rate charged for the utility services shall be subject to establishment or approval by that agency.
(3) A contract for the receipt of utility services as consideration under paragraph (1), or any other contract for utility services entered into by the Secretary concerned in connection with the conveyance of a utility system under this section, may be for a period not to exceed 50 years.
(d) Treatment of Payments.-(1) A lump sum payment received under subsection (c) shall be credited, at the election of the Secretary concerned-
(A) to an appropriation of the military department concerned available for the procurement of the same utility services as are provided by the utility system conveyed under this section;
(B) to an appropriation of the military department available for carrying out energy savings projects or water conservation projects; or
(C) to an appropriation of the military department available for improvements to other utility systems.
(2) Amounts so credited shall be merged with funds in the appropriation to which credited and shall be available for the same purposes, and subject to the same conditions and limitations, as the appropriation with which merged.
(e) Notice-and-Wait Requirement.-The Secretary concerned may not make a conveyance under subsection (a) until-
* * *