10 USC 983: Institutions of higher education that prevent ROTC access or military recruiting on campus: denial of grants and contracts from Department of Defense, Department of Education, and certain other departments and agencies
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 983: Institutions of higher education that prevent ROTC access or military recruiting on campus: denial of grants and contracts from Department of Defense, Department of Education, and certain other departments and agencies Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART II-PERSONNELCHAPTER 49-MISCELLANEOUS PROHIBITIONS AND PENALTIES
§983. Institutions of higher education that prevent ROTC access or military recruiting on campus: denial of grants and contracts from Department of Defense, Department of Education, and certain other departments and agencies
(a) Denial of Funds for Preventing ROTC Access to Campus.-No funds described in subsection (d)(1) may be provided by contract or by grant (including a grant of funds to be available for student aid) to an institution of higher education (including any subelement of such institution) if the Secretary of Defense determines that that institution (or any subelement of that institution) has a policy or practice (regardless of when implemented) that either prohibits, or in effect prevents-
(1) the Secretary of a military department from maintaining, establishing, or operating a unit of the Senior Reserve Officer Training Corps (in accordance with section 654 of this title and other applicable Federal laws) at that institution (or any subelement of that institution); or
(2) a student at that institution (or any subelement of that institution) from enrolling in a unit of the Senior Reserve Officer Training Corps at another institution of higher education.
(b) Denial of Funds for Preventing Military Recruiting on Campus.-No funds described in subsection (d)(2) may be provided by contract or by grant (including a grant of funds to be available for student aid) to an institution of higher education (including any subelement of such institution) if the Secretary of Defense determines that that institution (or any subelement of that institution) has a policy or practice (regardless of when implemented) that either prohibits, or in effect prevents-
(1) the Secretary of a military department or Secretary of Transportation from gaining entry to campuses, or access to students (who are 17 years of age or older) on campuses, for purposes of military recruiting; or
(2) access by military recruiters for purposes of military recruiting to the following information pertaining to students (who are 17 years of age or older) enrolled at that institution (or any subelement of that institution):
(A) Names, addresses, and telephone listings.
(B) Date and place of birth, levels of education, academic majors, degrees received, and the most recent educational institution enrolled in by the student.
(c) Exceptions.-The limitation established in subsection (a) or (b) shall not apply to an institution of higher education (or any subelement of that institution) if the Secretary of Defense determines that-
(1) the institution (and each subelement of that institution) has ceased the policy or practice described in that subsection; or
(2) the institution of higher education involved has a longstanding policy of pacifism based on historical religious affiliation.
(d) Covered Funds.-(1) The limitation established in subsection (a) applies to the following:
(A) Any funds made available for the Department of Defense.
(B) Any funds made available in a Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act.
(2) The limitation established in subsection (b) applies to the following:
(A) Funds described in paragraph (1).
(B) Any funds made available for the Department of Transportation.
(e) Notice of Determinations.-Whenever the Secretary of Defense makes a determination under subsection (a), (b), or (c), the Secretary-
(1) shall transmit a notice of the determination to the Secretary of Education and to Congress; and
(2) shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of the determination and the effect of the determination on the eligibility of the institution of higher education (and any subelement of that institution) for contracts and grants.
(f) Semiannual Notice in Federal Register.-The Secretary of Defense shall publish in the Federal Register once every six months a list of each institution of higher education that is currently ineligible for contracts and grants by reason of a determination of the Secretary under subsection (a) or (b).
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §541(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 315 ; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §549(a)(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 609 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §558, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2776 , as amended, and Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(e) [title V, §514], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233 , 3009-270, which were set out as notes under section 503 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–65, §549(b).