12 USC 225a: Maintenance of long run growth of monetary and credit aggregates; annual reports to Congress; transmittal to Congressional Committees; consultations with Committees; report of Committee; changing conditions affecting achievement of objectives and plans; explanation for deviations from objectives and plans
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 225a: Maintenance of long run growth of monetary and credit aggregates; annual reports to Congress; transmittal to Congressional Committees; consultations with Committees; report of Committee; changing conditions affecting achievement of objectives and plans; explanation for deviations from objectives and plans Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 3-FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER I-DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION, AND GENERAL PROVISIONS AFFECTING SYSTEM
§225a. Maintenance of long run growth of monetary and credit aggregates; annual reports to Congress; transmittal to Congressional Committees; consultations with Committees; report of Committee; changing conditions affecting achievement of objectives and plans; explanation for deviations from objectives and plans
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and the Federal Open Market Committee shall maintain long run growth of the monetary and credit aggregates commensurate with the economy's long run potential to increase production, so as to promote effectively the goals of maximum employment, stable prices, and moderate long-term interest rates. In furtherance of the purposes of the Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978 [15 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.], the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall transmit to the Congress, not later than February 20 and July 20 of each year, independent written reports setting forth (1) a review and analysis of recent developments affecting economic trends in the Nation, including an analysis of the impact of the exchange rate of the dollar on those trends; (2) the objectives and plans of the Board of Governors and the Federal Open Market Committee with respect to the ranges of growth or diminution of the monetary and credit aggregates for the calendar year during which the report is transmitted, taking account of past and prospective developments in employment, unemployment, production, investment, real income, productivity, international trade and payments, and prices; and (3) the relationship of the aforesaid objectives and plans to the short-term goals set forth in the most recent Economic Report of the President pursuant to section 1022(a)(2)(A) of title 15 and to any short-term goals approved by the Congress. In addition, as a part of its report on July 20 of each year, the Board of Governors shall include a statement of its objectives and plans with respect to the ranges of growth or diminution of the monetary and credit aggregates for the calendar year following the year in which the report is submitted. The reports required under the two preceding sentences shall be transmitted to the Congress and shall be referred in the Senate to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, and in the House of Representatives to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs. The Board shall consult with each such Committee on the reports and, thereafter, each such Committee shall submit to its respective body a report containing its views and recommendations with respect to the Federal Reserve's intended policies. Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to require that the objectives and plans with respect to the ranges of growth or diminution of the monetary and credit aggregates disclosed in the reports submitted under this section be achieved if the Board of Governors and the Federal Open Market Committee determine that they cannot or should not be achieved because of changing conditions: Provided, That in the subsequent consultations with, and reports to, the aforesaid Committees of the Congress pursuant to this section, the Board of Governors shall include an explanation of the reasons for any revisions to or deviations from such objectives and plans.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §2A, as added Pub. L. 95–188, title II, §202, Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1387 ; amended Pub. L. 95–523, title I, §108(a), Oct. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 1897 ; Pub. L. 100–418, title III, §3005(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1375 .)