15 USC 17: Antitrust laws not applicable to labor organizations
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 17: Antitrust laws not applicable to labor organizations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 1-MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
§17. Antitrust laws not applicable to labor organizations
The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §6, 38 Stat. 731 .)