§30. Depositions for use in suits in equity; proceedings open to public
In the taking of depositions of witnesses for use in any suit in equity brought by the United States under sections 1 to 7 of this title, and in the hearings before any examiner or special master appointed to take testimony therein, the proceedings shall be open to the public as freely as are trials in open court; and no order excluding the public from attendance on any such proceedings shall be valid or enforceable.
(Mar. 3, 1913, ch. 114,
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Depositions and discovery, see rules 26 to 37, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Masters, see rule 53.
One form of action, see rule 2.
Rules as governing the procedure in all suits of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity, see rule 1.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1312 of this title.