15 USC 6: Forfeiture of property in transit
Result 1 of 1
15 USC 6: Forfeiture of property in transit Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 15-COMMERCE AND TRADECHAPTER 1-MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
§6. Forfeiture of property in transit
Any property owned under any contract or by any combination, or pursuant to any conspiracy (and being the subject thereof) mentioned in section 1 of this title, and being in the course of transportation from one State to another, or to a foreign country, shall be forfeited to the United States, and may be seized and condemned by like proceedings as those provided by law for the forfeiture, seizure, and condemnation of property imported into the United States contrary to law.
(July 2, 1890, ch. 647, §6, 26 Stat. 210 .)
Cross References
Fines, penalties, and forfeitures, see chapter 163 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Forfeiture of property in transit, see, also, section 11 of this title.