§631. Declaration of policy
(a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion o
* * *
of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.
(b) Assistance to compete in international markets
(1) It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Federal Government, through the Small Business Administration, acting in cooperation with the Department of Commerce and other relevant State and Federal agencies, should aid and assist small businesses, as defined under this chapter, to increase their ability to compete in international markets by-
(A) enhancing their ability to export;
(B) facilitating technology transfers;
(C) enhancing their ability to compete effectively and efficiently against imports;
(D) increasing the access of small businesses to long-term capital for the purchase of new plant and equipment used in the production of goods and services involved in international trade;
* * *
(f) Findings; purpose
(1) with 2 respect to the Administration's business development programs the Congress finds-
(A) that the opportunity for full participation in our free enterprise system by socially and economically disadvantaged persons is essential if we are to obtain social and economic equality for such persons and improve the functioning of our national economy;
(B) that many such persons are socially disadvantaged because of their identification as members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances over which they have no control;
(C) that such groups include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities;
(D) that it is in the national interest to expeditiously ameliorate the conditions of socially and economically disadvantaged groups;
(E) that such conditions can be improved by providing the maximum practicable opportunity for the development of small business concerns owned by members of socially and economically disadvantaged groups;
(F) that such development can be materially advanced through the procurement by the United States of articles, equipment, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from such concerns; and
* * *
In complying with the statement of congressional policy expressed in subsection (a) of this section, relating to fostering the participation of small business concerns in the contracting opportunities of the Government, each Federal agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall-
(1) comply with congressional intent to foster the participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers;
(2) structure its contracting requirements to facilitate competition by and among small business concerns, taking all reasonable steps to eliminate obstacles to their participation; and
(3) avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors.
(
Codification
This chapter was originally enacted as title II of act July 30, 1953, ch. 282,
Amendments
1997-Subsec. (j).
1994-Subsec. (i).
1989-Subsec. (f).
1988-Subsecs. (b), (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(v).
Subsec. (d)(2)(B).
"(i) foster business ownership by individuals in groups that own and control little productive capital; and
"(ii) promote the competitive viability of such firms by creating a small business and capital ownership development program to provide such available financial, technical, and management assistance as may be necessary."
Subsecs. (e), (f).
Subsec. (f)(1)(C).
Subsec. (f)(2).
"(A) foster business ownership by individuals who are both socially and economically disadvantaged;
"(B) promote the competitive viability of such firms by providing such available contract, financial, technical, and management assistance as may be necessary; and
* * *
Ex. Ord. No. 12269, Jan. 15, 1981, 46 F.R. 4673, which established a seven member President's Committee on Small Business Policy to advise the President on appropriate responses to the recommendations of the White House Conference on Small Business, designated the Administrator of the Small Business Administration to perform the functions of the President under Federal advisory committee provisions, and terminated the Committee on Dec. 31, 1982, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12553, Feb. 25, 1986, 51 F.R. 7237.
Ex. Ord. No. 12432. Minority Business Enterprise Development
Ex. Ord. No. 12432, July 14, 1983, 48 F.R. 32551, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including Section 205(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 486(a)), in order to provide guidance and oversight for programs for the development of minority business enterprise pursuant to my statement of December 17, 1982 concerning Minority Business Development; and to implement the commitment of the Federal government to the goal of encouraging greater economic opportunity for minority entrepreneurs, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(b) These annual plans shall establish minority enterprise development objectives for the participating agencies and methods for encouraging both prime contractors and grantees to utilize minority business enterprises. The plans shall, to the extent possible, build upon the programs administered by the Minority Business Development Agency and the Small Business Administration, including the goals established pursuant to
* * *