§631. Declaration of policy
(a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion o
* * *
It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government, through the Small Business Administration, should aid and assist small business concerns which are engaged in the production of food and fiber, ranching, and raising of livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries; and the financial assistance programs authorized by this chapter are also to be used to assist such concerns.
(d) Use of assistance programs to establish, preserve, and strengthen small business concerns
(1) The assistance programs authorized by sections 636(i) and 636(j) of this title are to be utilized to assist in the establishment, preservation, and strengthening of small business concerns and improve the managerial skills employed in such enterprises, with special attention to small business concerns (1) located in urban or rural areas with high proportions of unemployed or low-income individuals; or (2) owned by low-income individuals; and to mobilize for these objectives private as well as public managerial skills and resources.
(2)(A) With respect to the programs authorized by section 636(j) of this title, the Congress finds-
(i) that ownership and control of productive capital is concentrated in the economy of the United States and certain groups, therefore, own and control little productive capital;
(ii) that certain groups in the United States own and control little productive capital because they have limited opportunities for small business ownership;
* * *
(iv) that such development of business ownership among groups that presently own and control little productive capital will be greatly facilitated through the creation of a small business ownership development program, which shall provide services, including, but not limited to, financial, management, and technical assistance.1
(v) that the power to let Federal contracts pursuant to section 637(a) of this title can be an effective procurement assistance tool for development of business ownership among groups that own and control little productive capital; and
(vi) that the procurement authority under section 637(a) of this title shall be used only as a tool for developing business ownership among groups that own and control little productive capital.
(B) It is therefore the purpose of the programs authorized by section 636(j) of this title to-
(i) foster business ownership and development by individuals in groups that own and control little productive capital; and
(ii) promote the competitive viability of such firms in the marketplace by creating a small business and capital ownership development program to provide such available financial, technical, and management assistance as may be necessary.
(e) Assistance to victims of floods, etc., and those displaced as result of federally aided construction programs
Further, it is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid and assist victims of floods and other catastrophes, and small-business concerns which are displaced as a result of federally aided construction programs.
(f) Findings; purpose
(1) with 2 respect to the Administration's business development programs the Congress finds-
* * *
(F) that such development can be materially advanced through the procurement by the United States of articles, equipment, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from such concerns; and
(G) that such procurements also benefit the United States by encouraging the expansion of suppliers for such procurements, thereby encouraging competition among such suppliers and promoting economy in such procurements.
(2) It is therefore the purpose of section 637(a) of this title to-
(A) promote the business development of small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals so that such concerns can compete on an equal basis in the American economy;
(B) promote the competitive viability of such concerns in the marketplace by providing such available contract, financial, technical, and mangement 3 assistance as may be necessary; and
(C) clarify and expand the program for the procurement by the United States of articles, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from small business concerns owned by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.
(g) Assistance to disaster victims under disaster loan program
In administering the disaster loan program authorized by section 636 of this title, to the maximum extent possible, the Administration shall provide assistance and counseling to disaster victims in filing applications, providing information relevant to loan processing, and in loan closing and prompt disbursement of loan proceeds and shall give the disaster program a high priority in allocating funds for administrative expenses.
(h) Assistance to women owned business
(1) With respect to the programs and activities authorized by this chapter, the Congress finds that-
(A) women owned business has become a major contributor to the American economy by providing goods and services, revenues, and jobs;
(B) over the past two decades there have been substantial gains in the social and economic status of women as they have sought economic equality and independence;
(C) despite such progress, women, as a group, are subjected to discrimination in entrepreneurial endeavors due to their gender;
(D) such discrimination takes many overt and subtle forms adversely impacting the ability to raise or secure capital, to acquire managerial talents, and to capture market opportunities;
(E) it is in the national interest to expeditiously remove discriminatory barriers to the creation and development of small business concerns owned and controlled by women;
(F) the removal of such barriers is essential to provide a fair opportunity for full participation in the free enterprise system by women and to further increase the economic vitality of the Nation;
* * *