§631. Declaration of policy
(a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. Such security and well-being cannot be realized unless the actual and potential capacity of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.
(b) Assistance to compete in international markets
(1) It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Federal Government, through the Small Business Administration, acting in cooperation with the Department of Commerce and other relevant State and Federal agencies, should aid and assist small businesses, as defined under this chapter, to increase their ability to compete in international markets by-
(A) enhancing their ability to export;
(B) facilitating technology transfers;
(C) enhancing their ability to compete effectively and efficiently against imports;
* * *
(f) Findings; purpose
(1) with 2 respect to the Administration's business development programs the Congress finds-
(A) that the opportunity for full participation in our free enterprise system by socially and economically disadvantaged persons is essential if we are to obtain social and economic equality for such persons and improve the functioning of our national economy;
(B) that many such persons are socially disadvantaged because of their identification as members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances over which they have no control;
(C) that such groups include, but are not limited to, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Indian tribes, Asian Pacific Americans, Native Hawaiian Organizations, and other minorities;
(D) that it is in the national interest to expeditiously ameliorate the conditions of socially and economically disadvantaged groups;
(E) that such conditions can be improved by providing the maximum practicable opportunity for the development of small business concerns owned by members of socially and economically disadvantaged groups;
(F) that such development can be materially advanced through the procurement by the United States of articles, equipment, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from such concerns; and
(G) that such procurements also benefit the United States by encouraging the expansion of suppliers for such procurements, thereby encouraging competition among such suppliers and promoting economy in such procurements.
(2) It is therefore the purpose of section 637(a) of this title to-
(A) promote the business development of small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals so that such concerns can compete on an equal basis in the American economy;
(B) promote the competitive viability of such concerns in the marketplace by providing such available contract, financial, technical, and mangement 3 assistance as may be necessary; and
(C) clarify and expand the program for the procurement by the United States of articles, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from small business concerns owned by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.
(g) Assistance to disaster victims under disaster loan program
In administering the disaster loan program authorized by section 636 of this title, to the maximum extent possible, the Administration shall provide assistance and counseling to disaster victims in filing applications, providing information relevant to loan processing, and in loan closing and prompt disbursement of loan proceeds and shall give the disaster program a high priority in allocating funds for administrative expenses.
(h) Assistance to women owned business
(1) With respect to the programs and activities authorized by this chapter, the Congress finds that-
(A) women owned business has become a major contributor to the American economy by providing goods and services, revenues, and jobs;
* * *