§631. Declaration of policy
(a) Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion o
* * *
None of the funds made available pursuant to this chapter may be used to provide any direct benefit or assistance to any individual in the United States if the Administrator or the official to which the funds are made available receives notification that the individual is not lawfully within the United States.
(j) Contract bundling
In complying with the statement of congressional policy expressed in subsection (a) of this section, relating to fostering the participation of small business concerns in the contracting opportunities of the Government, each Federal agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall-
(1) comply with congressional intent to foster the participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers;
(2) structure its contracting requirements to facilitate competition by and among small business concerns, taking all reasonable steps to eliminate obstacles to their participation; and
(3) avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors.
(
Codification
This chapter was originally enacted as title II of act July 30, 1953, ch. 282,
Amendments
1997-Subsec. (j).
1994-Subsec. (i).
1989-Subsec. (f).
1988-Subsecs. (b), (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(v).
Subsec. (d)(2)(B).
"(i) foster business ownership by individuals in groups that own and control little productive capital; and
"(ii) promote the competitive viability of such firms by creating a small business and capital ownership development program to provide such available financial, technical, and management assistance as may be necessary."
Subsecs. (e), (f).
Subsec. (f)(1)(C).
Subsec. (f)(2).
"(A) foster business ownership by individuals who are both socially and economically disadvantaged;
"(B) promote the competitive viability of such firms by providing such available contract, financial, technical, and management assistance as may be necessary; and
"(C) clarify and expand the program for the procurement by the United States of articles, equipment, supplies, services, materials, and construction work from small business concerns owned by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals."
* * *
"The Administrator, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, shall develop and implement a program of comprehensive outreach to assist eligible veterans, which program shall include business training and management assistance, employment and relocation counseling, and dissemination of information on veterans' benefits and veterans' entitlements."
Transition Reimbursement
Section 414 of
"(a)
"(b)
Buy American Preference in Provision of Financial Assistance
National Seminar on Small Business Exports
Feasibility Study of Business Cooperation Network
Development of Women's Business Enterprise
Title IV of
"SEC. 401. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE INTERAGENCY COMMITTEE.
"There is established an interagency committee to be known as the Interagency Committee on Women's Business Enterprise.
"SEC. 402. DUTIES OF THE INTERAGENCY COMMITTEE.
"(a)
"(1) monitor, coordinate, and promote the plans, programs, and operations of the departments and agencies of the Federal Government that may contribute to the establishment and growth of women's business enterprise;
"(2) develop and promote new public sector initiatives, policies, programs, and plans designed to foster women's business enterprise;
"(3) review, monitor, and coordinate plans and programs, developed in the public sector, which affect the ability of women-owned businesses to obtain capital and credit;
"(4) promote and assist, as appropriate, in the development of surveys of women-owned business; and
"(5) design a comprehensive plan for a joint public-private sector effort to facilitate growth and development of women's business enterprise, which plan shall, not later than 1 year after the effective date of the Small Business Administration Reauthorization and Amendments Act of 1994 [Oct. 22, 1994], be submitted to the President for review.
"(b)
"(c)
"SEC. 403. MEMBERSHIP OF THE INTERAGENCY COMMITTEE.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) The Department of Commerce.
"(B) The Department of Defense.
* * *