§657a. HUBZone program
(a) In general
There is established within the Administration a program to be carried out by the Administrator to provide for Federal contracting assistance to qualified HUBZone small business concerns in accordance with this section.
(b) Eligible contracts
(1) Definitions
In this subsection-
(A) the term "contracting officer" has the meaning given that term in section 423(f)(5) of title 41; and
(B) the term "full and open competition" has the meaning given that term in section 403 of title 41.
(2) Authority of contracting officer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law-
(A) a contracting officer may award sole source contracts under this section to any qualified HUBZone small business concern, if-
(i) the qualified HUBZone small business concern is determined to be a responsible contractor with respect to performance of such contract opportunity, and the contracting officer does not have a reasonable expectation that 2 or more qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers for the contracting opportunity;
(ii) the anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will not exceed-
(I) $5,000,000, in the case of a contract opportunity assigned a standard industrial classification code for manufacturing; or
(II) $3,000,000, in the case of all other contract opportunities; and
(iii) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price;
(B) a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price; and
(C) not later than 5 days from the date the Administration is notified of a procurement officer's decision not to award a contract opportunity under this section to a qualified HUBZone small business concern, the Administrator may notify the contracting officer of the intent to appeal the contracting officer's decision, and within 15 days of such date the Administrator may file a written request for reconsideration of the contracting officer's decision with the Secretary of the department or agency head.
(3) Price evaluation preference in full and open competitions
In any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition, the price offered by a qualified HUBZone small business concern shall be deemed as being lower than the price offered by another offeror (other than another small business concern), if the price offered by the qualified HUBZone small business concern is not more than 10 percent higher than the price offered by the otherwise lowest, responsive, and responsible offeror.
(4) Relationship to other contracting preferences
A procurement may not be made from a source on the basis of a preference provided in paragraph (2) or (3), if the procurement would otherwise be made from a different source under section 4124 or 4125 of title 18 or the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 46 et seq.).
(c) Enforcement; penalties
(1) Verification of eligibility
In carrying out this section, the Administrator shall establish procedures relating to-
(A) the filing, investigation, and disposition by the Administration of any challenge to the eligibility of a small business concern to receive assistance under this section (including a challenge, filed by an interested party, relating to the veracity of a certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under section 632(p)(5) of this title); and
(B) verification by the Administrator of the accuracy of any certification made or information provided to the Administration by a small business concern under section 632(p)(5) of this title.
(2) Examinations
The procedures established under paragraph (1) may provide for program examinations (including random program examinations) by the Administrator of any small business concern making a certification or providing information to the Administrator under section 632(p)(5) of this title.
(3) Provision of data
Upon the request of the Administrator, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and the Secretary of the Interior (or the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs), shall promptly provide to the Administrator such information as the Administrator determines to be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(4) Penalties
In addition to the penalties described in section 645(d) of this title, any small business concern that is determined by the Administrator to have misrepresented the status of that concern as a "HUBZone small business concern" for purposes of this section, shall be subject to-
(A) section 1001 of title 18; and
(B) sections 3729 through 3733 of title 31.
(