§3503. Establishment of John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System
(a) Establishment
There is established the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System, which shall consist of those undeveloped coastal barriers and other areas located on the coasts of the United States that are identified and generally depicted on the maps on file with the Secretary entitled "Coastal Barrier Resources System", dated October 24, 1990, as such maps may be revised by the Secretary under section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990.
(b) System maps
The Secretary shall keep the maps referred to in subsection (a) of this section on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and in such other offices of that service as the Director considers appropriate.
(c) Boundary review and modification
At least once every 5 years, the Secretary shall review the maps referred to in subsection (a) of this section and shall make, in consultation with the appropriate State, local, and Federal officials, such minor and technical modifications to the boundaries of System units as are necessary solely to reflect changes that have occurred in the size or location of any System unit as a result of natural forces.
(
References in Text
Section 4 of the Coastal Barrier Improvement Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 4 of
Amendments
1999-
Subsec. (a).
1990-
1988-
1982-Subsec. (a)(1).
Findings
"(1) during the past 2 decades, Senator John H. Chafee was a leading voice for the protection of the environment and the conservation of the natural resources of the United States;
"(2) Senator Chafee served on the Environment and Public Works Committee of the Senate for 22 years, influencing every major piece of environmental legislation enacted during that time;
"(3) Senator Chafee led the fight for clean air, clean water, safe drinking water, and cleanup of toxic wastes, and for strengthening of the National Wildlife Refuge System and protections for endangered species and their habitats;
"(4) millions of people of the United States breathe cleaner air, drink cleaner water, and enjoy more plentiful outdoor recreation opportunities because of the work of Senator Chafee;
"(5) in 1982, Senator Chafee authored and succeeded in enacting into law the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) to minimize loss of human life, wasteful expenditure of Federal revenues, and damage to fish, wildlife, and other natural resources associated with the coastal barriers along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts; and
"(6) to reflect the invaluable national contributions made by Senator Chafee during his service in the Senate, the Coastal Barrier Resources System should be named in his honor."
Redesignation of Coastal Barrier Resources System
"(a)
"(b)
Revision of Maps for Units of System
The following acts directed the Secretary of the Interior to make technical revisions and corrections to maps relating to particular units of the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System:
Correction of Errors in Maps; Modification of Boundaries; Additions to System
"(a)
* * *
"(ii) the local government, State, or qualified organization was not provided maps under paragraph (1).
"(3)
"(d)
"(1)
"(A) prepare a map depicting the undeveloped coastal barrier portion of such property; and
"(B) shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the addition of such property to the System.
"(2)
"(3)
"(e)
"(1)
"(A) based on recommendations submitted by local governments and State coastal zone management agencies under subsection (b), may make such minor and technical modifications to the boundaries of existing units of the System as are consistent with the purposes of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and are necessary to clarify the boundaries of those units;
"(B) shall revise the maps referred to in section 4(a) of the Act [16 U.S.C. 3503(a)] (as amended by section 3 of this Act)-
"(i) to reflect those modifications; and
"(ii) to reflect each election of a local government, Governor of a State, or qualified organization to add an area to the System pursuant to subsection (c); and
"(C) shall publish in the Federal Register notice of each such modification or election.
"(2)
"(f)
"(1) the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries [now Committee on Resources] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate; and
"(2) appropriate State and Federal officials."
Pacific Coastal Barrier Protection Study and Maps
Section 6 of
Report Regarding Coastal Barrier Management
Definitions
Section 12 of
"(1) the term 'undeveloped coastal barrier' means-
"(A) a depositional geologic feature (such as a bay barrier, tombolo, barrier spit, or barrier island) that-
"(i) is subject to wave, tidal, and wind energies, and
"(ii) protects landward aquatic habitats from direct wave attack; and
"(B) all associated aquatic habitats including the adjacent wetlands, marshes, estuaries, inlets, and nearshore waters;
but only if such features and associated habitats contain few manmade structures and these structures, and man's activities on such features and within such habitats, do not significantly impede geomorphic and ecological processes.
"(2) the term 'otherwise protected area' means an undeveloped coastal barrier within the boundaries of an area established under Federal, State, or local law, or held by a qualified organization, primarily for wildlife refuge, sanctuary, recreational, or natural resource conservation purposes;
"(3) the term 'qualified organization' means such an organization under section 170(h)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 170(h)(3));
"(4) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior; and
* * *