16 USC 3706: Audits, report requirements, and petition of Attorney General for equitable relief
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 3706: Audits, report requirements, and petition of Attorney General for equitable relief Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 57-NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION
§3706. Audits, report requirements, and petition of Attorney General for equitable relief
(a) Audits
For purposes of section 10101 of title 36, the Foundation shall be treated as a Corporation in part B of subtitle II of title 36.
(b) Report
The Foundation shall, as soon as practicable after the end of each fiscal year, transmit to Congress a report of its proceedings and activities during such year, including a full and complete statement of its receipts, expenditures, and investments; and a description of all acquisition and disposal of real property that is subject to section 3703(e) of this title.
(c) Relief with respect to certain Foundation acts or failure to act
If the Foundation-
(1) engages in, or threatens to engage in, any act, practice, or policy that is inconsistent with its purposes set forth in section 3701(b) of this title; or
(2) refuses, fails, or neglects to discharge its obligations under this chapter, or threatens to do so;
the Attorney General of the United States may petition in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia for such equitable relief as may be necessary or appropriate.
( Pub. L. 98–244, §7, Mar. 26, 1984, 98 Stat. 110 ; Pub. L. 100–240, §2(b)(2), Jan. 11, 1988, 101 Stat. 1786 .)
Codification
In subsec. (a), "section 10101 of title 36" substituted for "the Act entitled 'An Act for audit of accounts of private corporations established under Federal law', approved August 30, 1964 (Public Law 88–504, 36 U.S.C. 1101–1103)" and "a corporation in part B of subtitle II of title 36" substituted for "a private corporation established under Federal law" on authority of Pub. L. 105–225, §5(b), Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1499 , the first section of which enacted Title 36, Patriotic and National Observances, Ceremonies, and Organizations.