§4161. Remedies for noncompliance
(a) Actions by Secretary affecting grant amounts
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the Secretary finds after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of assistance under this chapter has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall-
(1) terminate payments under this chapter to the recipient;
(2) reduce payments under this chapter to the recipient by an amount equal to the amount of such payments that were not expended in accordance with this chapter;
(3) limit the availability of payments under this chapter to programs, projects, or activities not affected by such failure to comply; or
(4) in the case of noncompliance described in section 4162(b) of this title, provide a replacement tribally designated housing entity for the recipient, under section 4162 of this title.
If the Secretary takes an action under paragraph (1), (2), or (3), the Secretary shall continue such action until the Secretary determines that the failure to comply has ceased.
(b) Noncompliance because of technical incapacity
If the Secretary makes a finding under subsection (a) of this section, but determines that the failure to comply substantially with the provisions of this chapter-
(1) is not a pattern or practice of activities constituting willful noncompliance, and
(2) is a result of the limited capability or capacity of the recipient,
the Secretary may provide technical assistance for the recipient (directly or indirectly) that is designed to increase the capability and capacity of the recipient to administer assistance provided under this chapter in compliance with the requirements under this chapter.
(c) Referral for civil action
(1) Authority
In lieu of, or in addition to, any action authorized by subsection (a) of this section, if the Secretary has reason to believe that a recipient has failed to comply substantially with any provision of this chapter, the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted.
(2) Civil action
Upon such a referral, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any United States district court having venue thereof for such relief as may be appropriate, including an action to recover the amount of the assistance furnished under this chapter that was not expended in accordance with it, or for mandatory or injunctive relief.
(d) Review
(1) In general
Any recipient who receives notice under subsection (a) of this section of the termination, reduction, or limitation of payments under this chapter-
(A) may, not later than 60 days after receiving such notice, file with the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which such State is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, a petition for review of the action of the Secretary; and
(B) upon the filing of any petition under subparagraph (A), shall forthwith transmit copies of the petition to the Secretary and the Attorney General of the United States, who shall represent the Secretary in the litigation.
(2) Procedure
The Secretary shall file in the court a record of the proceeding on which the Secretary based the action, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. No objection to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objection has been urged before the Secretary.
(3) Disposition
(A) Court proceedings
The court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or modify the action of the Secretary or to set it aside in whole or in part. The findings of fact by the Secretary, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. The court may order additional evidence to be taken by the Secretary, and to be made part of the record.
(B) Secretary
The Secretary-
(i) may modify the findings of fact of the Secretary, or make new findings, by reason of the new evidence so taken and filed with the court; and
(ii) shall file-
(I) such modified or new findings, which findings with respect to questions of fact shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole; and
(II) the recommendation of the Secretary, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original action of the Secretary.
(4) Finality
Upon the filing of the record with the court, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment shall be final, except that such judgment shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon writ of certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(