26 USC 1: Tax imposed
Section 4. Effective Date
.01 General Rule. Except as provided in section 4.02, this revenue procedure applies to tax years beginning in 2000.
.02 Calendar Year Rule. This revenue procedure applies to transactions or events occurring in calendar year 2000 for purposes of section 3.14 (funeral trusts), section 3.15 (expatriation to avoid tax), section 3.16 (valuation of qualif
* * *
1964-Pub. L. 88–272 amended section generally by splitting the former first bracket which started at $2,000 into four new brackets, the 14 percent bracket representing a 30 percent reduction, the 15 percent bracket a 25 percent cut, and the 16 percent bracket a 20 percent cut, and reducing all other brackets by cuts averaging about 20 percent and effectuated these cuts in two steps, one in 1964, and one in 1965.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendments
Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title IV, §4002(k), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–908 , provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 408A, 6015, 6103, 6159, 7421, 7443A, and 7491 of this title and amending provisions set out as a note under section 6601 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the 1998 Act [Pub. L. 105–206] to which they relate."
Pub. L. 105–206, title V, §5001(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 788 , provided that:
"(1) In general.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1223 and 1235 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1997.
"(2) Subsection (a)(5).-The amendments made by subsection (a)(5) [amending sections 1223 and 1235 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1998."
Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6024, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 826 , provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this title [see Tables for classification], the amendments made by this title shall take effect as if included in the provisions of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 [Pub. L. 105–34] to which they relate."
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Section 311(d) of Pub. L. 105–34 provided that:
"(1) In general.-Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 55, 57, 904, 1445, and 7518 of this title, and section 1177 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping] shall apply to taxable years ending after May 6, 1997.
"(2) Withholding.-The amendment made by subsection (c)(1) [amending section 1445 of this title] shall apply only to amounts paid after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 1704(m)(4) of Pub. L. 104–188 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 59 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1995."
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13201(c) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 41, 63, 68, 132, 151, 453A, 513, 531, and 541 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992."
Section 13202(c) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 531 and 541 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992."
Section 13206(d)(3) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and section 163 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11101(e) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 32, 41, 59, 63, 135, 151, 513, 691, 904, 6103, and 7518 of this title, and section 1177 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Section 11103(e) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting section 68 of this title and amending this section and section 56 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Section 11104(c) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 151 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this part [part I (§§7811–7817) of subtitle H of title VII of Pub. L. 101–239, see Tables for classification], any amendment made by this part shall take effect as if included in the provision of the 1988 Act [Pub. L. 100–647] to which such amendment relates."
Section 7831(g) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "Any amendment made by this section [amending this section and sections 42, 406, 407, and 1250 of this title and provisions set out as notes under sections 141 and 263A of this title] shall take effect as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–514] to which such amendment relates."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1019 of title I of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that:
"(a) General Rule.-Except as otherwise provided in this title, any amendment made by this title [see Tables for classification], shall take effect as if included in the provision of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514] to which such amendment relates.
"(b) Waiver of Estimated Tax Penalties.-No addition to tax shall be made under section 6654 or 6655 of the 1986 Code for any period before April 16, 1989 (March 16, 1989 in the case of a taxpayer subject to section 6655 of the 1986 Code) with respect to any underpayment to the extent such underpayment was created or increased by any provision of this title or title II [see Tables for classification]."
Section 6006(b) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 151 of title I of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that:
* * *