26 USC 1: Tax imposed
Section 2. Changes Made From Preceding Year
.01 The limitations in §132(f) on the exclusion from gross income for qualified transportation fringes, as amended by section 9010(b) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, Pub. L. 105–178, 112 Stat. 107 (1998), are adjusted for inflation for tax years beginning in 2000 (section 3.07).
* * *
Table 1-Section 1(a).-Married Individuals Filing Joint Returns and Surviving Spouses
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $43,850 15% of the taxable income
Over $43,850 but not over $105,950 $6,577.50 plus 28% of the excess over $43,850
Over $105,950 but not over $161,450 $23,965.50 plus 31% of the excess over $105,950
Over $161,450 but not over $288,350 $41,170.50 plus 36% of the excess over $161,450
Over $288,350 $86,854.50 plus 39.6% of the excess over $288,350
Table 2-Section 1(b).-Heads of Households
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $35,150 15% of the taxable income
Over $35,150 but not over $90,800 $5,272.50 plus 28% of the excess over $35,150
Over $90,800 but not over $147,050 $20,854.50 plus 31% of the excess over $90,800
Over $147,050 but not over $288,350 $38,292 plus 36% of the excess over $147,050
Over $288,350 $89,160 plus 39.6% of the excess over $288,350
Table 3-Section 1(c).-Unmarried Individuals (Other Than Surviving Spouses and Heads of Households)
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $26,250 15% of the taxable income
Over $26,250 but not over $63,550 $3,937.50 plus 28% of the excess over $26,250
Over $63,550 but not over $132,600 $14,381.50 plus 31% of the excess over $63,550
Over $132,600 but not over $288,350 $35,787 plus 36% of the excess over $132,600
Over $288,350 $91,857 plus 39.6% of the excess over $288,350
Table 4-Section 1(d).-Married Individuals Filing Separate Returns
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $21,925 15% of the taxable income
Over $21,925 but not over $52,975 $3,288.75 plus 28% of the excess over $21,925
Over $52,975 but not over $80,725 $11,982.75 plus 31% of the excess over $52,975
Over $80,725 but not over $144,175 $20,585.25 plus 36% of the excess over $80,725
Over $144,175 $43,427.25 plus 39.6% of the excess over $144,175
Table 5-Section 1(e).-Estates and Trusts
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $1,750 15% of the taxable income
Over $1,750 but not over $4,150 $262.50 plus 28% of the excess over $1,750
Over $4,150 but not over $6,300 $934.50 plus 31% of the excess over $4,150
Over $6,300 but not over $8,650 $1,601 plus 36% of the excess over $6,300
Over $8,650 $2,447 plus 39.6% of the excess over $8,650
* * *