§106. Contributions by employer to accident and health plans
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan.
* * *
In the case of an insured plan, the maximum amount reasonably available shall be determined on the basis of the underlying coverage.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 32
;
Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10001(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 223
;
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§1114(b)(1), 1151(j)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2450
, 2508;
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1018(t)(7)(A), title III, §3011(b)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3589
, 3624;
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7862(c)(1)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432
;
Pub. L. 104–191, title III, §§301(c)(1), 321(c)(2), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2048
, 2058.)
References in Text
COBRA, referred to in the heading for subsec. (b)(5), probably means the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985,
Pub. L. 99–272, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 82
, as amended. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Amendments
1996-Pub. L. 104–191, §301(c)(1), amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–191, §321(c)(2), added subsec. (c).
1989-Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–239 amended subsec. (b)(2) as it existed prior to general amendment by Pub. L. 100–647 by striking out the last sentence which read as follows: "Under regulations, rules similar to the rules of subsections (a) and (b) of section 52 (relating to employers under common control) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A)." See Effective Date of 1989 Amendment note below.
1988-Pub. L. 100–647, §3011(b)(1), amended section generally, substituting a single undesignated par. for former subsec. (a) providing that gross income does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan and subsec. (b) providing for an exception for highly compensated individuals where a plan fails to provide certain continuation coverage.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1018(t)(7)(A), substituted "any employer-provided coverage" for "any amount contributed by an employer" and "under a group" for "to a group".
1986-Pub. L. 99–272 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (a) heading and subsec. (b).
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §1151(j)(2), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "Gross income does not include contributions by the employer to accident or health plans for compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to his employees for personal injuries or sickness."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, §1114(b)(1), substituted "highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q))" for "highly compensated individual (within the meaning of section 105(h)(5))".
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(c)(1) of Pub. L. 104–191 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 301(j) of Pub. L. 104–191, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Amendment by section 321(c)(2) of Pub. L. 104–191 applicable to contracts issued after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 321(f) of Pub. L. 104–191, set out as an Effective Date note under section 7702B of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 7862(c)(1)(C) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 1161 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Section 7863 of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this subpart any amendment made by this subpart [subpart A (§§7861–7863) of part V of title VII of Pub. L. 101–239, amending this section and sections 162, 411, 417, and 4980B of this title and sections 1052 to 1055, 1161, 1162, 1167, 1398, and 1461 of Title 29, Labor, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 162, 417, 1167, 4980, and 4980B of this title, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 401 and 411 of this title and sections 1001 and 1054 of Title 29], shall take effect as if included in the provision of the Reform Act [Pub. L. 99–514] to which such amendment relates."
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
* * *