§24. Child tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer an amount equal to $500 ($400 in the case of taxable years beginning in 1998).
(b) Limitation based on adjusted gross income
(1) In general
The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by $50 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "modified adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
(2) Threshold amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "threshold amount" means-
(A) $110,000 in the case of a joint return,
(B) $75,000 in the case of an individual who is not married, and
(C) $55,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.
For purposes of this paragraph, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(c) Qualifying child
For purposes of this section-
(1) In general
The term "qualifying child" means any individual if-
(A) the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 with respect to such individual for the taxable year,
(B) such individual has not attained the age of 17 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, and
(C) such individual bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 32(c)(3)(B).
(2) Exception for certain noncitizens
The term "qualifying child" shall not include any individual who would not be a dependent if the first sentence of section 152(b)(3) were applied without regard to all that follows "resident of the United States".
(d) Additional credit for families with 3 or more children
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer with three or more qualifying children for any taxable year, the aggregate credits allowed under subpart C shall be increased by the lesser of-
(A) the credit which would be allowed under this section without regard to this subsection and the limitation under section 26(a); or
(B) the amount by which the aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart (without regard to this subsection) would increase if the limitation imposed by section 26(a) were increased by the excess (if any) of-
(i) the taxpayer's Social Security taxes for the taxable year, over
(ii) the credit allowed under section 32 (determined without regard to subsection (n)) for the taxable year.
The amount of the credit allowed under this subsection shall not be treated as a credit allowed under this subpart and shall reduce the amount of credit otherwise allowable under subsection (a) without regard to section 26(a).
(2) Reduction of credit to taxpayer subject to alternative minimum tax
For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001, the credit determined under this subsection for the taxable year shall be reduced by the excess (if any) of-
(A) the amount of tax imposed by section 55 (relating to alternative minimum tax) with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year, over
(B) the amount of the reduction under section 32(h) with respect to such taxpayer for such taxable year.
(3) Social security taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1)-
(A) In general
The term "social security taxes" means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year-
(i) the amount of the taxes imposed by sections 3101 and 3201(a) on amounts received by the taxpayer during the calendar year in which the taxable year begins,
(ii) 50 percent of the taxes imposed by section 1401 on the self-employment income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, and
(iii) 50 percent of the taxes imposed by section 3211(a)(1) on amounts received by the taxpayer during the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(B) Coordination with special refund of social security taxes
The term "social security taxes" shall not include any taxes to the extent the taxpayer is entitled to a special refund of such taxes under section 6413(c).
(C) Special rule
Any amounts paid pursuant to an agreement under section 3121(l) (relating to agreements entered into by American employers with respect to foreign affiliates) which are equivalent to the taxes referred to in subparagraph (A)(i) shall be treated as taxes referred to in such subparagraph.
(e) Identification requirement
No credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of such qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(f) Taxable year must be full taxable year
Except in the case of a taxable year closed by reason of the death of the taxpayer, no credit shall be allowable under this section in the case of a taxable year covering a period of less than 12 months.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 24, added