§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
* * *
If the dollar amount in subsection (i)(1), after being increased under paragraph (1), is not a multiple of $50, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(k) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed credit in prior year
(1) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(B) Disallowance period
For purposes of paragraph (1), the disallowance period is-
(i) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to fraud, and
(ii) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(2) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of chapter 63, no credit shall be allowed under this section for any subsequent taxable year unless the taxpayer provides such information as the Secretary may require to demonstrate eligibility for such credit.
(l) Coordination with certain means-tested programs
For purposes of-
(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965,
(4) sections 221(d)(3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing Act, and
(5) the Food Stamp Act of 1977,
any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by reason of this section, and any payment made to such individual (or such spouse) by an employer under section 3507, shall not be treated as income (and shall not be taken into account in determining resources for the month of its receipt and the following month).
(m) Identification numbers
Solely for purposes of subsections (c)(1)(F) and (c)(3)(D), a taxpayer identification number means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration (other than a social security number issued pursuant to clause (II) (or that portion of clause (III) that relates to clause (II)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act).
(n) Supplemental child credit
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer with respect to whom a credit is allowed under section 24(a) for the taxable year, the credit otherwise allowable under this section shall be increased by the lesser of-
(A) the excess of-
(i) the credits allowed under subpart A (determined after the application of section 26 and without regard to this subsection), over
(ii) the credits which would be allowed under subpart A after the application of section 26, determined without regard to section 24 and this subsection; or
(B) the excess of-
(i) the sum of the credits allowed under this part (determined without regard to sections 31, 33, and 34 and this subsection), over
(ii) the sum of the regular tax and the Social Security taxes (as defined in section 24(d)).
The credit determined under this subsection shall be allowed without regard to any other provision of this section, including subsection (d).
(2) Coordination with other credits
* * *