§32. Earned income
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the credit percentage of so much of the taxpayer's earned income for the taxable year as does not exceed the earned income amount.
(2) Limitation
The amount of the credit allowable to a taxpayer under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of-
(A) the credit percentage of the earned income amount, over
(B) the phaseout percentage of so much of the modified adjusted gross income (or, if greater, the earned income) of the taxpayer for the taxable year as exceeds the phaseout amount.
(b) Percentages and amounts
For purposes of subsection (a)-
(1) Percentages
The credit percentage and the phaseout percentage shall be determined as follows:
(A) In general
In the case of taxable years beginning after 1995:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
1 qualifying child | 34 | 15.98 |
2 or more qualifying children | 40 | 21.06 |
No qualifying children | 7.65 | 7.65 |
(B) Transitional percentages for 1995
In the case of taxable years beginning in 1995:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
1 qualifying child | 34 | 15.98 |
2 or more qualifying children | 36 | 20.22 |
No qualifying children | 7.65 | 7.65 |
(C) Transitional percentages for 1994
In the case of a taxable year beginning in 1994:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The credit percentage is: | The phaseout percentage is: |
1 qualifying child | 26.3 | 15.98 |
2 or more qualifying children | 30 | 17.68 |
No qualifying children | 7.65 | 7.65 |
(2) Amounts
The earned income amount and the phaseout amount shall be determined as follows:
In the case of an eligible individual with: | The earned income amount is: | The phaseout amount is: |
1 qualifying child | $6,330 | $11,610 |
2 or more qualifying children | $8,890 | $11,610 |
No qualifying children | $4,220 | $5,280 |
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section-
(1) Eligible individual
(A) In general
The term "eligible individual" means-
(i) any individual who has a qualifying child for the taxable year, or
(ii) any other individual who does not have a qualifying child for the taxable year, if-
(I) such individual's principal place of abode is in the United States for more than one-half of such taxable year,
(II) such individual (or, if the individual is married, either the individual or the individual's spouse) has attained age 25 but not attained age 65 before the close of the taxable year, and
(III) such individual is not a dependent for whom a deduction is allowable under section 151 to another taxpayer for any taxable year beginning in the same calendar year as such taxable year.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(B) Qualifying child ineligible
* * *
If any dollar amount in subsection (b)(2), after being increased under paragraph (1), is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(B) Disqualified income threshold amount
If the dollar amount in subsection (i)(1), after being increased under paragraph (1), is not a multiple of $50, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
(k) Restrictions on taxpayers who improperly claimed credit in prior year
(1) Taxpayers making prior fraudulent or reckless claims
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the disallowance period.
(B) Disallowance period
For purposes of paragraph (1), the disallowance period is-
(i) the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to fraud, and
(ii) the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer's claim of credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).
(2) Taxpayers making improper prior claims
In the case of a taxpayer who is denied credit under this section for any taxable year as a result of the deficiency procedures under subchapter B of chapter 63, no credit shall be allowed under this section for any subsequent taxable year unless the taxpayer provides such information as the Secretary may require to demonstrate eligibility for such credit.
(l) Coordination with certain means-tested programs
For purposes of-
(1) the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(2) title V of the Housing Act of 1949,
(3) section 101 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965,
(4) sections 221(d)(3), 235, and 236 of the National Housing Act, and
(5) the Food Stamp Act of 1977,
any refund made to an individual (or the spouse of an individual) by reason of this section, and any payment made to such individual (or such spouse) by an employer under section 3507, shall not be treated as income (and shall not be taken into account in determining resources for the month of its receipt and the following month).
(m) Identification numbers
Solely for purposes of subsections (c)(1)(F) and (c)(3)(D), a taxpayer identification number means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration (other than a social security number issued pursuant to clause (II) (or that portion of clause (III) that relates to clause (II)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act).
(n) Supplemental child credit
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer with respect to whom a credit is allowed under section 24(a) for the taxable year, the credit otherwise allowable under this section shall be increased by the lesser of-
(A) the excess of-
* * *