26 USC 4958: Taxes on excess benefit transactions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 4958: Taxes on excess benefit transactions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle D-Miscellaneous Excise TaxesCHAPTER 42-PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS; AND CERTAIN OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONSSubchapter D-Failure by Certain Charitable Organizations To Meet Certain Qualification Requirements
* * *
If more than 1 person is liable for any tax imposed by subsection (a) or subsection (b), all such persons shall be jointly and severally liable for such tax.
(2) Limit for management
With respect to any 1 excess benefit transaction, the maximum amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed $10,000.
(e) Applicable tax-exempt organization
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "applicable tax-exempt organization" means-
(1) any organization which (without regard to any excess benefit) would be described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), and
(2) any organization which was described in paragraph (1) at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the transaction.
Such term shall not include a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)).
(f) Other definitions
For purposes of this section-
(1) Disqualified person
The term "disqualified person" means, with respect to any transaction-
(A) any person who was, at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of such transaction, in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization,
(B) a member of the family of an individual described in subparagraph (A), and
(C) a 35-percent controlled entity.
(2) Organization manager
The term "organization manager" means, with respect to any applicable tax-exempt organization, any officer, director, or trustee of such organization (or any individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of officers, directors, or trustees of the organization).
(3) 35-percent controlled entity
(A) In general
The term "35-percent controlled entity" means-
(i) a corporation in which persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) own more than 35 percent of the total combined voting power,
(ii) a partnership in which such persons own more than 35 percent of the profits interest, and
(iii) a trust or estate in which such persons own more than 35 percent of the beneficial interest.
(B) Constructive ownership rules
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 4946(a) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(4) Family members
The members of an individual's family shall be determined under section 4946(d); except that such members also shall include the brothers and sisters (whether by the whole or half blood) of the individual and their spouses.
(5) Taxable period
The term "taxable period" means, with respect to any excess benefit transaction, the period beginning with the date on which the transaction occurs and ending on the earliest of-
(A) the date of mailing a notice of deficiency under section 6212 with respect to the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1), or
(B) the date on which the tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) is assessed.
(6) Correction
* * *