26 USC 512: Unrelated business taxable income
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 512: Unrelated business taxable income Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter F-Exempt OrganizationsPART III-TAXATION OF BUSINESS INCOME OF CERTAIN EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
* * *
(A) its unrelated business taxable income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, plus
(B) its unrelated business taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(3) Special rules applicable to organizations described in paragraph (7), (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c)
(A) General rule
In the case of an organization described in paragraph (7), (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c), the term "unrelated business taxable income" means the gross income (excluding any exempt function income), less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income), both computed with the modifications provided in paragraphs (6), (10), (11), and (12) of subsection (b). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the deductions provided by sections 243, 244, and 245 (relating to dividends received by corporations) shall be treated as not directly connected with the production of gross income.
(B) Exempt function income
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "exempt function income" means the gross income from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts paid by members of the organization as consideration for providing such members or their dependents or guests goods, facilities, or services in furtherance of the purposes constituting the basis for the exemption of the organization to which such income is paid. Such term also means all income (other than an amount equal to the gross income derived
* * *
in their capacity as such.
(C) Regulations.-The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations for the application of this paragraph in the case of income paid through 1 or more entities or between 2 or more chains of entities.
(c) Special rules for partnerships
(1) In general
If a trade or business regularly carried on by a partnership of which an organization is a member is an unrelated trade or business with respect to such organization, such organization in computing its unrelated business taxable income shall, subject to the exceptions, additions, and limitations contained in subsection (b), include its share (whether or not distributed) of the gross income of the partnership from such unrelated trade or business and its share of the partnership deductions directly connected with such gross income.
(2) Special rule where partnership year is different from organization's year
If the taxable year of the organization is different from that of the partnership, the amounts to be included or deducted in computing the unrelated business taxable income under paragraph (1) shall be based upon the income and deductions of the partnership for any taxable year of the partnership ending within or with the taxable year of the organization.
(d) Treatment of dues of agricultural or horticultural organizations
(1) In general
If-
* * *
(A) such interest shall be treated as an interest in an unrelated trade or business, and
(B) notwithstanding any other provision of this part-
(i) all items of income, loss, or deduction taken into account under section 1366(a), and
(ii) any gain or loss on the disposition of the stock in the S corporation,
shall be taken into account in computing the unrelated business taxable income of such organization.
(2) Basis reduction
Except as provided in regulations, for purposes of paragraph (1), the basis of any stock acquired by purchase (as defined in section 1361(e)(1)(C)) shall be reduced by the amount of any dividends received by the organization with respect to the stock.
(3) Exception for ESOPs
This subsection shall not apply to employer securities (within the meaning of section 409(l)) held by an employee stock ownership plan described in section 4975(e)(7).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 170 ; Pub. L. 85–367, §1(a), Apr. 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 80 ; Pub. L. 88–380, §1, July 17, 1964, 78 Stat. 333 ; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(g), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1559 ; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §121(b)(1), (2), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 537 , 538; Pub. L. 92–418, §1(b), Aug. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 656 ; Pub. L. 94–396, §1(a), Sept. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1201 ; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(b)(8)(F), 1906(b)(13)(A), 1951(b)(8)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1794 , 1834, 1839; Pub. L. 94–568, §1(b), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2697 ; Pub. L. 95–345, §2(a)(2), (b), Aug. 15, 1978, 92 Stat. 481 ; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §102(m)(3), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2374 ; Pub. L.
* * *