26 USC 512: Unrelated business taxable income
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 512: Unrelated business taxable income Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter F-Exempt OrganizationsPART III-TAXATION OF BUSINESS INCOME OF CERTAIN EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
* * *
(ii) termination of the loan by the transferor upon notice of not more than 5 business days, and
(iii) return to the transferor of securities identical to the transferred securities upon termination of the loan.
(b) Modifications
The modifications referred to in subsection (a) are the following:
(1) There shall be excluded all dividends, interest, payments with respect to securities loans (as defined in section 512(a)(5)), amounts received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements to make loans, and annuities, and all deductions directly connected with such income.
(2) There shall be excluded all royalties (including overriding royalties) whether measured by production or by gross or taxable income from the property, and all deductions directly connected with such income.
(3) In the case of rents-
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), there shall be excluded-
(i) all rents from real property (including property described in section 1245(a)(3)(C)), and
(ii) all rents from personal property (including for purposes of this paragraph as personal property any property described in section 1245(a)(3)(B)) leased with such real property, if the rents attributable to such personal property are an incidental amount of the total rents received or accrued under the lease, determined at the time the personal property is placed in service.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply-
(i) if more than 50 percent of the total rent received or accrued under the lease is attributable to personal property described in subparagraph (A)(ii), or
* * *
(13) Special rules for certain amounts received from controlled entities.-
(A) In general.-If an organization (in this paragraph referred to as the "controlling organization") receives or accrues (directly or indirectly) a specified payment from another entity which it controls (in this paragraph referred to as the "controlled entity"), notwithstanding paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the controlling organization shall include such payment as an item of gross income derived from an unrelated trade or business to the extent such payment reduces the net unrelated income of the controlled entity (or increases any net unrelated loss of the controlled entity). There shall be allowed all deductions of the controlling organization directly connected with amounts treated as derived from an unrelated trade or business under the preceding sentence.
(B) Net unrelated income or loss.-For purposes of this paragraph-
(i) Net unrelated income.-The term "net unrelated income" means-
(I) in the case of a controlled entity which is not exempt from tax under section 501(a), the portion of such entity's taxable income which would be unrelated business taxable income if such entity were exempt from tax under section 501(a) and had the same exempt purposes as the controlling organization, or
(II) in the case of a controlled entity which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), the amount of the unrelated business taxable income of the controlled entity.
* * *
(II) in the case of a partnership, ownership of more than 50 percent of the profits interests or capital interests in such partnership, or
(III) in any other case, ownership of more than 50 percent of the beneficial interests in the entity.
(ii) Constructive ownership.-Section 318 (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of stock in a corporation. Similar principles shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of interests in any other entity.
(E) Related persons.-The Secretary shall prescribe such rules as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph through the use of related persons.
[(14) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(23), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–521 .]
(15) Except as provided in paragraph (4), in the case of a trade or business-
(A) which consists of providing services under license issued by a Federal regulatory agency,
(B) which is carried on by a religious order or by an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) maintained by such religious order, and which was so carried on before May 27, 1959, and
(C) less than 10 percent of the net income of which for each taxable year is used for activities which are not related to the purpose constituting the basis for the religious order's exemption,
* * *