§55. Alternative minimum tax imposed
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to the excess (if any) of-
(1) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, over
(2) the regular tax for the taxable year.
(b) Tentative minimum tax
For purposes of this part-
(1) Amount of tentative tax
(A) Noncorporate taxpayers
(i) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year is the sum of-
(I) 26 percent of so much of the taxable excess as does not exceed $175,000, plus
(II) 28 percent of so much of the taxable excess as exceeds $175,000.
The amount determined under the preceding sentence shall be reduced by the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
(ii) Taxable excess
For purposes of this subsection, the term "taxable excess" means so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount.
(iii) Married individual filing separate return
In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "$87,500" for "$175,000" each place it appears. For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(B) Corporations
In the case of a corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year is-
(i) 20 percent of so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount, reduced by
(ii) the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
(2) Alternative minimum taxable income
The term "alternative minimum taxable income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year-
(A) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and
(B) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57.
If a taxpayer is subject to the regular tax, such taxpayer shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section (and, if the regular tax is determined by reference to an amount other than taxable income, such amount shall be treated as the taxable income of such taxpayer for purposes of the preceding sentence).
(3) Maximum rate of tax on net capital gain of noncorporate taxpayers
The amount determined under the first sentence of paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall not exceed the sum of-
(A) the amount determined under such first sentence computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this paragraph had not been enacted on the taxable excess reduced by the lesser of-
(i) the net capital gain; or
(ii) the sum of-
(I) the adjusted net capital gain, plus
(II) the unrecaptured section 1250 gain, plus
(B) 10 percent of so much of the adjusted net capital gain (or, if less, taxable excess) as does not exceed the amount on which a tax is determined under section 1(h)(1)(B), plus
(C) 20 percent of the adjusted net capital gain (or, if less, taxable excess) in excess of the amount on which tax is determined under subparagraph (B), plus
(D) 25 percent of the amount of taxable excess in excess of the sum of the amounts on which tax is determined under the preceding subparagraphs of this paragraph.
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "surviving spouse" has the meaning given to such term by section 2(a), and marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(2) Corporations
In the case of a corporation, the term "exemption amount" means $40,000.
(3) Phase-out of exemption amount
The exemption amount of any taxpayer shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount by which the alternative minimum taxable income of the taxpayer exceeds-
(A) $150,000 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(A) or (2),
(B) $112,500 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(B), and
(C) $75,000 in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(C).
In the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(C)(i), alternative minimum taxable income shall be increased by the lesser of (i) 25 percent of the excess of alternative minimum taxable income (determined without regard to this sentence) over $165,000 or (ii) $22,500.
(e) Exemption for small corporations
(1) In general
(A) $7,500,000 gross receipts test
The tentative minimum tax of a corporation shall be zero for any taxable year if the corporation's average annual gross receipts for all 3-taxable-year periods ending before such taxable year does not exceed $7,500,000. For purposes of the preceding sentence, only taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993, shall be taken into account.
(B) $5,000,000 gross receipts test for first 3-year period
Subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "$5,000,000" for "$7,500,000" for the first 3-taxable-year period (or portion thereof) of the corporation which is taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(C) First taxable year corporation in existence
If such taxable year is the first taxable year that such corporation is in existence, the tentative minimum tax of such corporation for such year shall be zero.
(D) Special rules
For purposes of this paragraph, the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 448(c) shall apply.
* * *