§6321. Lien for taxes
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Short Title
Cross References
Action to enforce lien or to subject property to payment of tax, see section 7403 of this title.
Additions to tax and additional amounts generally, see section 6651 et seq. of this title.
Assessable penalties, see section 6671 et seq. of this title.
Interest on nonpayment of tax, see section 6601 of this title.
Notice and demand for tax, see section 6303 of this title.
Payment on notice and demand, see section 6155 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 6320, 6322, 6323, 6325 of this title; title 29 section 1368; title 30 section 934.