26 USC 6321: Lien for taxes
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6321: Lien for taxes Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 64-COLLECTIONSubchapter C-Lien for TaxesPART II-LIENS
§6321. Lien for taxes
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 779 .)
Short Title
Pub. L. 89–719, §1(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1125 , provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 3505, 7425, 7426, and 7810 of this title, amending sections 545, 6322 to 6325, 6331, 6332, 6334, 6335, 6337 to 6339, 6342, 6343, 6502, 6503, 6532, 7402, 7403, 7421, 7424, 7505, 7506, and 7809 of this title, sections 1346, 1402, and 2410 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, and section 270a of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, redesignating section 7425 as 7427 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 6323 and 7424 of this title, and under section 1346 of Title 28] may be cited as the 'Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966'."
Cross References
Action to enforce lien or to subject property to payment of tax, see section 7403 of this title.
Additions to tax and additional amounts generally, see section 6651 et seq. of this title.
Assessable penalties, see section 6671 et seq. of this title.
Interest on nonpayment of tax, see section 6601 of this title.
Notice and demand for tax, see section 6303 of this title.
Payment on notice and demand, see section 6155 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 6320, 6322, 6323, 6325 of this title; title 29 section 1368; title 30 section 934.