26 USC 6751: Procedural requirements
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6751: Procedural requirements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter C-Procedural Requirements
§6751. Procedural requirements
(a) Computation of penalty included in notice
The Secretary shall include with each notice of penalty under this title information with respect to the name of the penalty, the section of this title under which the penalty is imposed, and a computation of the penalty.
(b) Approval of assessment
(1) In general
No penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to-
(A) any addition to tax under section 6651, 6654, or 6655; or
(B) any other penalty automatically calculated through electronic means.
(c) Penalties
For purposes of this section, the term "penalty" includes any addition to tax or any additional amount.
(Added Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3306(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 744 .)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §3306(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 744 , provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this subchapter] shall apply to notices issued, and penalties assessed, after December 31, 2000."