26 USC 9503: Highway Trust Fund
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 9503: Highway Trust Fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle I-Trust Fund CodeCHAPTER 98-TRUST FUND CODESubchapter A-Establishment of Trust Funds
§9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Highway Trust Fund", consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes
(1) In general
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 2005, under the following provisions-
(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels),
(B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers),
(C) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires),
(D) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene), and
(E) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles).
(2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 2005
There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after September 30, 2005, and before July 1, 2006, and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred before October 1, 2005, under the provisions described in paragraph (1).
(3) Adjustments for aviation uses
The amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) with respect to any period shall (before the application of this subsection) be reduced by appropriate amounts to reflect any amounts transferred to the Airport and Airway Trust Fund under section 9502(b) with respect to such period.
(4) Certain taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund
For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by-
(A) section 4041(d),
(B) section 4081 to the extent attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(B),
(C) section 4041 or 4081 to the extent attributable to fuel used in a train,
(D) in the case of gasoline and special motor fuels used as described in paragraph (4)(D) or (5)(B) of subsection (c), section 4041 or 4081 with respect to so much of the rate of tax as exceeds-
(i) 11.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed before October 1, 2001,
(ii) 13 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2001, and before October 1, 2003, and
(iii) 13.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2003, and before October 1, 2005,
(E) in the case of fuels described in section 4041(b)(2)(A), 4041(k), or 4081(c), section 4041 or 4081 before October 1, 2005, with respect to a rate equal to 2.5 cents per gallon, or
(F) in the case of fuels described in section 4081(c)(2), such section before October 1, 2005, with respect to a rate equal to 2.8 cents per gallon.
(5) General revenue deposits of certain taxes on alcohol mixtures
* * *