§101. Issuance of restraining orders and injunctions; limitation; public policy
No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.
(Mar. 23, 1932, ch. 90, §1,
Short Title
Act Mar. 23, 1932, ch. 90,
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Injunctions, see rule 65, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Cross References
Civil actions for prevention of unlawful employment practices, provisions of this chapter not applicable to, see section 2000e–5 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Labor-Management Relations, see section 141 et seq. of this title.
Orders of National Labor Relations Board, see section 160 of this title.
Public policy, see section 102 of this title.
Strikes subject to injunction, inapplicability of this chapter, see section 178 of this title.