29 USC 1516: Performance standards
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1516: Performance standards Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart A-Service Delivery System
* * *
Each Governor shall prescribe, and report in the Governor's coordination and special services plan, within parameters established by the Secretary, variations in the standards issued under subsections (b) and (c) of this section based upon-
(A) specific economic, geographic, and demographic factors in the State and in service delivery areas and substate areas within the State;
(B) the characteristics of the population to be served;
(C) the demonstrated difficulties in serving the population; and
(D) the type of services to be provided.
(2) Responsibilities of Secretary
The Secretary shall-
(A) provide information and technical assistance on performance standards adjustments;
(B) collect data that identifies hard-to-serve individuals;
(C) provide guidance on setting performance standards at the service provider level that encourages increased service to such individuals; and
(D) review performance standards to ensure that such standards provide maximum incentive in serving such individuals.
(e) Additional State standards permitted
The Governor may prescribe performance standards for programs under subchapter II of this chapter and subchapter III of this chapter in addition to those standards established by the Secretary under subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Such additional standards may include criteria relating to establishment of effective linkages with other programs to avoid duplication and enhance the delivery of services, the provision of high quality services, and successful service to hard-to-serve individuals. The additional performance standards established for subchapter II of this chapter shall be reported in the Governor's coordination and special services plan.
(f) Subchapter IV standards
The Secretary shall prescribe performance standards for programs under parts A and B of subchapter IV of this chapter.
(g) Adjustment for special populations
The Secretary shall prescribe a system for variations in performance standards for special populations to be served, including Native Americans, migrant and seasonal farmworkers, disabled and Vietnam era veterans, including veterans who served in the Indochina Theater between August 5, 1964 and May 7, 1975, older individuals, including those served under section 1604(d) of this title, and offenders, taking into account their special circumstances.
(h) Modifications
(1) In general
The Secretary may modify the performance standards under this section not more often than once every 2 program years. Such modifications shall not be retroactive.
(2) Job Corps
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may modify standards relating to programs under part B of subchapter IV of this chapter each program year.
(i) Functions of NCEP
The National Commission for Employment Policy shall-
(1) advise the Secretary in the development of performance standards under this section for measuring results of participation in job training and in the development of parameters for variations of such standards referred to in subsection (d) of this section;
(2) evaluate the usefulness of such standards as measures of desired performance; and
(3) evaluate the impact of such standards (intended or otherwise) on the choice of who is served, what services are provided, and the cost of such services in service delivery areas.
(j) Failure to meet standards
(1) Uniform criteria
The Secretary shall establish uniform criteria for determining whether-
(A) a service delivery area fails to meet performance standards under this section; and
(B) the circumstances under which remedial action authorized under this subsection shall be taken.
(2) Technical assistance
Each Governor shall provide technical assistance to service delivery areas failing to meet performance standards under the uniform criteria established under paragraph (1)(A).
(3) Process for correction
Not later than 90 days after the end of each program year, each Governor shall report to the Secretary the final performance standards and performance for each service delivery area within the State, along with the plans of the Governor for providing the technical assistance required under paragraph (2).
(4) Reorganization plan
(A) Plan required for continued failure
If a service delivery area continues to fail to meet such performance standards for 2 consecutive program years, the Governor shall notify the Secretary and the service delivery area of the continued failure, and shall develop and impose a reorganization plan.
(B) Elements
Such plan may restructure the private industry council, prohibit the use of designated service providers, merge the service delivery area into one or more other existing service delivery areas, or make other changes as the Governor determines to be necessary to improve performance, including the selection of an alternative administrative entity to administer the program for the service delivery area.
(C) Alternative administrative entity selection
The alternative administrative entity described in subparagraph (B) may be a newly formed private industry council or any agency jointly selected by the Governor and the chief elected official of the largest unit of general local government in the service delivery area or substate area.
(5) Secretarial action
(A) Plan
If the Governor has not imposed a reorganization plan as required by paragraph (4) within 90 days of the end of the second program year in which a service delivery area has failed to meet its performance standards, the Secretary shall develop and impose such a plan.
(B) Recapture or withholding
The Secretary shall recapture or withhold an amount not to exceed one-fifth of the State administration set-aside allocated under section 1602(c)(1)(A) of this title and under section 1642(c)(1)(A) of this title, for the purposes of providing technical assistance under a reorganization plan imposed pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(6) Appeal by service delivery area
(A) Timing
* * *