29 USC 1531: Governor's coordination and special services plan
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1531: Governor's coordination and special services plan Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart B-Additional State Responsibilities
* * *
(3) The plan shall describe the projected use of resources, including oversight of program performance, program administration, and program financial management, capacity building, priorities and criteria for State incentive grants, and performance goals for State-supported programs. The description of capacity building shall include the Governor's plans for technical assistance to service delivery areas and service providers, interstate technical assistance and training arrangements, other coordinated technical assistance arrangements undertaken pursuant to the direction of the Secretary, and, where applicable, research and demonstration projects.
(4) The plan shall include goals for-
(A) the training of women in nontraditional employment through funds available under this chapter, the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.], and other sources of Federal and State support;
(B) the training-related placement of women in nontraditional employment and apprenticeships;
(C) a description of efforts to be undertaken to accomplish such goals, including efforts to increase awareness of such training and placement opportunities; and
(D) a description of efforts to coordinate activities provided pursuant to this chapter and the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act to train and place women in nontraditional employment.
(5) The State plan shall include a description of the manner in which the State will encourage the successful carrying out of-
(A) training activities for eligible individuals whose placement is the basis for the payment to the State of the incentive bonus authorized by subchapter V of this chapter; and
(B) the training services, outreach activities, and preemployment supportive services furnished to such individuals.
(6) The Governor shall report to the Secretary the adjustments made in the performance standards and the factors that are used in making the adjustments.
(7) If major changes occur in labor market conditions, funding, or other factors during the two-year period covered by the plan, the State shall submit a modification to the Secretary describing these changes.
(c) Governor's coordination and special services activities
Governor's coordination and special services activities may include-
(1) making available to service delivery areas, with or without reimbursement and upon request, appropriate information and technical assistance to assist in developing and implementing plans and programs;
(2) carrying out special model training and employment programs and related services (including programs receiving financial assistance from private sources);
* * *
(4) providing financial assistance for special programs and services designed to meet the needs of rural areas outside major labor market areas;
(5) providing training opportunities in the conservation and efficient use of energy, and the development of solar energy sources as defined in section 3 of the Solar Energy Research, Development and Demonstration Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5552];
(6) industry-wide training;
(7) coordination of activities relating to part A of subchapter II of this chapter with activities under subchapter III of this chapter;
(8) developing and providing to service delivery areas information on a State and local area basis regarding economic, industrial, and labor market conditions;
(9) providing programs and related services to encourage the recruitment of women for training, placement, and retention in nontraditional employment;
(10) providing preservice and inservice training for planning, management, and delivery staffs of administrative entities and private industry councils, as well as contractors for State supported programs;
(11) providing statewide programs which provide for joint funding of activities under this chapter with services and activities under other Federal, State, or local employment-related programs, including programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs; and
(12) making available to service delivery areas appropriate information and technical assistance to assist in developing and implementing joint programs, including youth corps programs, in which activities supported under this chapter are coordinated with activities supported under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.).
(d) Approval by Secretary
A Governor's coordination and special services plan shall be approved by the Secretary unless the Secretary determines that the plan does not comply with specific provisions of this chapter.
* * *