29 USC 1532: State job training coordinating council
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1532: State job training coordinating council Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart B-Additional State Responsibilities
* * *
(2) recommend to the Governor substate service delivery areas, plan resource allocations not subject to section 1602(b) or 1642(b) of this title, provide management guidance and review for all programs in the State, develop appropriate linkages with other programs, coordinate activities with private industry councils, and develop the Governor's coordination and special services plan and recommend variations in performance standards;
(3) advise the Governor and local entities on job training plans and certify the consistency of such plans with criteria under the Governor's coordination and special services plan for coordination of activities under this chapter with other Federal, State, and local employment-related programs, including programs operated in designated enterprise zones;
(4) review the operation of programs conducted in each service delivery area, and the availability, responsiveness, and adequacy of State services, and make recommendations to the Governor, appropriate chief elected officials, and private industry councils, service providers, the State legislature, and the general public with respect to ways to improve the effectiveness of such programs or services;
(5) review the reports made pursuant to subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section 1514(b)(12) 1 of this title and make recommendations for technical assistance and corrective action, based on the results of such reports;
(6) prepare a summary of the reports made pursuant to subparagraphs (D) and (E) of section 1514(b)(12) 1 of this title detailing promising service delivery approaches developed in each service delivery area for the training and placement of women in nontraditional occupations, and disseminate annually such summary to service delivery areas, service providers throughout the State, and the Secretary;
(7) review the activities of the Governor to train, place, and retain women in nontraditional employment, including activities under section 1533 of this title, prepare a summary of activities and an analysis of results, and disseminate annually such summary to service delivery areas, service providers throughout the State, and the Secretary;
(8) consult with the sex equity coordinator established under section 111(b) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act, obtain from the sex equity coordinator a summary of activities and an analysis of results in training women in nontraditional employment under the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.], and disseminate annually such summary to service delivery areas, service providers throughout the State, and the Secretary;
(9) review and comment on the State plan developed for the State employment service agency;
(10) make an annual report to the Governor which shall be a public document, and issue such other studies, reports, or documents as it deems advisable to assist service delivery areas in carrying out the purposes of this chapter;
* * *
(12) review plans of all State agencies providing employment, training, and related services, and provide comments and recommendations to the Governor, the State legislature, the State agencies, and the appropriate Federal agencies on the relevancy and effectiveness of employment and training and related service delivery systems in the State.
(c) Transferability of functions
In addition to the functions described in subsection (b) of this section, the Governor may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, transfer functions which are related to functions under this chapter to the council established under this section from any State coordinating committee for the work incentive program under title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] or any advisory council established under the Wagner-Peyser Act [29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.].
(d) Designation of State human resources investment council to carry out duties of State Council
(1) In lieu of establishing the State council required under subsection (a) of this section, each State may satisfy the requirements of this section by designating the State human resource investment council established in accordance with subchapter VI of this chapter (in this subsection referred to as the "State Council") to carry out the duties described in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) Funding provided to carry out this section may be allotted to the State Council to carry out such functions and the other functions of the State Council if the Governor and the head of the State agency responsible for administration of programs under this chapter agree to such an allotment.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title I, §122, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1339 ; Pub. L. 97–404, §1(d), Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2026 ; Pub. L. 98–524, §4(a)(2), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2487 ; Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, §6304(b), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1538 ; Pub. L. 102–235, §6, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1808 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title VI, §601(b)(3), title VII, §702(a)(5), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1103 , 1112.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.