29 USC 1532: State job training coordinating council
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1532: State job training coordinating council Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart B-Additional State Responsibilities
* * *
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any State which desires to receive financial assistance under this chapter shall establish a State job training coordinating council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "State council"). Funding for the council shall be provided pursuant to sections 1602(c)(1)(A) and 1642(c)(1)(A) of this title.
(2) The State council shall be appointed by the Governor, who shall designate one nongovernmental member thereof to be chairperson. In making appointments to the State council, the Governor shall ensure that the membership of the State council reasonably represents the population of the State.
(3) The State job training coordinating council shall be composed as follows:
(A) Thirty percent of the membership of the State council shall be representatives of business and industry (including agriculture, where appropriate), including individuals who are representatives of business and industry on private industry councils within the State.
(B) Thirty percent of the membership of the State council shall be-
(i) representatives of the State legislature, and State agencies and organizations, such as the State educational agency, the State vocational education board, the State advisory council on vocational education, the State board of education (when not otherwise represented), State public assistance agencies, the State employment security agency, the State rehabilitation agency, the State occupational information coordinating committee, State postsecondary institutions, the State economic development agency, State veterans' affairs agencies or equivalent, and such other agencies as the Governor determines to have a direct interest in employment and training and human resource utilization within the State; and
* * *