29 USC 1533: State education coordination and grants
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1533: State education coordination and grants Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart B-Additional State Responsibilities
§1533. State education coordination and grants
(a) Allotment
(1) In general
The Secretary shall allot to the Governor for allocation to any State education agency the sums made available to carry out this section under sections 1602(c)(1)(C) and 1642(c)(1)(C) of this title to pay for the Federal share of carrying out the projects described in paragraph (2). In allocating such funds to the State education agency, the Governor shall not establish requirements governing the geographic distribution of funds under this section.
(2) Projects
Funds allocated under paragraph (1) may be used to pay for the Federal share of carrying out projects (in accordance with agreements under subsection (b) of this section) that-
(A) provide school-to-work transition services of demonstrated effectiveness that increase the rate of graduation from high school, or completion of the recognized equivalent thereof, including services that increase the rate at which school dropouts return to regular or alternative schooling and obtain a high school degree or its equivalent, and, which may include, services to support multiyear dropout prevention programs of demonstrated effectiveness;
(B) provide literacy and lifelong learning opportunities and services of demonstrated effectiveness that-
(i) enhance the knowledge and skills of educationally and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
(ii) result in increasing the employment and earnings of such individuals;
(C) provide statewide coordinated approaches, including model programs, to train, place, and retain women in nontraditional employment; and
(D)(i) facilitate coordination of education and training services for eligible participants in projects described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C); or
(ii)(I) support activities pertaining to a State human resources investment council that meets the requirements of subchapter VI of this chapter and includes each of the programs described in clauses (i) through (vii) of section 1792(b)(2)(A) of this title; or
(II) support activities pertaining to a State council, which carries out functions similar to the functions of the State human resource investment council described in subchapter VI of this chapter, if such State council was established prior to July 1, 1992.
(3) Federal share
The Federal share of the cost of carrying out the projects described in paragraph (2) shall be 50 percent.
(b) Agreements required
(1) Parties to agreements
The projects described in subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be conducted within a State in accordance with agreements that-
(A) reflect the goals and services described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (c) of this section; and
(B) are developed between the State education agency, administrative entities in service delivery areas in the State, and other entities, such as other State agencies, local educational agencies, and alternative service providers (such as community-based and other nonprofit or for-profit organizations).
(2) Contents of agreements
(A) Contribution
The agreements described in paragraph (1) shall provide for the contribution by the State, from funds other than the funds made available under this chapter, of a total amount equal to the funds allotted under this section.
(B) Direct cost of services
Such amount may include the direct cost of employment or training services-
(i) provided by State or local programs or agencies; or
(ii) provided by other Federal programs or agencies in accordance with applicable Federal law.
(c) Governor's plan requirements
The State education agency shall submit for inclusion in the Governor's coordination and special services plan a description developed jointly by the State education agency and the Governor of-
(1) the goals to be achieved and services to be provided by the school-to-work transition programs specified in subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section that will receive the assistance, which description shall, at a minimum, include information regarding-
(A) the activities and services that will result in increasing the number of youth staying in or returning to school and graduating from high school or the equivalent;
(B) the work-based curriculum that will link classroom learning to work site experience and address the practical and theoretical aspects of work;
(C) the opportunities that will be made available to participants to obtain career-path employment and postsecondary education;
(D) the integration to be achieved, in appropriate circumstances, in the delivery of services between State and local educational agencies and alternative service providers, such as community-based and nonprofit organizations; and
(E) the linkages that will be established, where feasible, to avoid duplication and enhance the delivery of services, with programs under-
(i) subchapter II of this chapter and part B of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(ii) the Elementary and Secondary Education Act [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.];
(iii) the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.);
(iv) the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.);
(v) the Adult Education Act; 1
(vi) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §110(n)(4)(A), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2174 ;
(vii) the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (Public Law 100–77; 101 Stat. 482) [42 U.S.C. 11301 et seq.]; and
(viii) the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.);
* * *