§1551. General program requirements
Except as otherwise provided, the following conditions are applicable to all programs under this chapter:
(a) Useful, needed, and equitable opportunity distribution
* * *
(5) Amounts received under paragraph (4)(B) shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury for use by the Secretary for carrying out subchapter III of this chapter.
(d) Employment opportunity-directed training; competitive purchases of training packages; tuition charges; administrative costs limitation; placements
(1) Training provided with funds made available under this chapter shall be only for occupations for which there is a demand in the area served or in another area to which the participant is willing to relocate, and consideration in the selection of training programs may be given to training in occupations determined to be in sectors of the economy which have a high potential for sustained demand or growth.
(2) Efforts shall be made to develop programs which contribute to occupational development, upward mobility, development of new careers, and overcoming sex-stereotyping in occupations traditional for the other sex.
(3)(A) Commercially available training packages, including advanced learning technology, may be purchased for off-the-shelf prices and without requiring a breakdown of the cost components of the package if such packages are purchased competitively and include performance criteria.
(B) Tuition charges for training or education provided by an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1141(a) 1 of title 20) or a proprietary institution of higher education (as defined in section 1088(b) 1 of title 20), that are not more than the charges for such training or education made available to the general public, do not require a breakdown of cost components.
(C) With respect to funds provided from the allocation to a service delivery area for any program year that are expended by any community-based organization or nonprofit organization for the cost of administration under part A or C of subchapter II of this chapter, the service delivery area shall not be subject to the limitation contained in section 1518(b)(4)(A) of this title if-
(i) such funds are expended pursuant to an agreement under which not less than 90 percent of the funds provided to the community-based organization or nonprofit organization are to be expended for the costs of direct training and training-related and supportive services;
(ii) the expenditures of such funds are charged by the service delivery area to the appropriate cost category;
(iii) the expenditure of such funds does not result in the service delivery area exceeding the limitation contained in section 1518(b)(4)(A) of this title by more than 25 percent of such limitation; and
(iv) the service delivery area is in compliance with the limitation contained in section 1518(b)(4)(B) of this title for such program year, except that such limitation shall be reduced by a percentage equal to one-half of the percentage by which the expenditures of the service delivery area under this subparagraph exceed the limitation under section 1518(b)(4)(A) of this title.
* * *