§1551. General program requirements
Except as otherwise provided, the following conditions are applicable to all programs under this chapter:
(a) Useful, needed, and equitable opportunity distribution
* * *
(iii) the expenditure of such funds does not result in the service delivery area exceeding the limitation contained in section 1518(b)(4)(A) of this title by more than 25 percent of such limitation; and
(iv) the service delivery area is in compliance with the limitation contained in section 1518(b)(4)(B) of this title for such program year, except that such limitation shall be reduced by a percentage equal to one-half of the percentage by which the expenditures of the service delivery area under this subparagraph exceed the limitation under section 1518(b)(4)(A) of this title.
(4) Placements made in unsubsidized employment shall be, to the extent practicable, in occupational areas related to the training provided to the participant.
(e) Area eligibility; limited exceptions; agreements
(1) Only eligible individuals residing in the service delivery area may be served by employment and training activities funded under subchapter II of this chapter, except that the job training plan may provide for limited exceptions to this requirement, including exceptions necessary to permit services to homeless individuals who cannot prove residence within the service delivery area.
(2) Any service delivery area may enter into an agreement or contract with another service delivery area (including a service delivery area that is a city or county within the same labor market) to pay or share the cost of educating, training, or placing individuals participating in programs assisted under this chapter, including the provision of supportive services. Such agreement or contract shall be approved by each private industry council providing guidance to the service delivery area and shall be described in the job training plan under section 1514 of this title.
(f) Council member conflict of interest
No member of any council under this chapter shall cast a vote on the provision of services by that member (or any organization which that member directly represents) or vote on any matter which would provide direct financial benefit to that member.
(g) Payments to employers: proportion and characterization; limitations; contracts; failure to provide long-term employment
(1) Payments to employers for on-the-job training shall not, during the period of such training, average more than 50 percent of the wages paid by the employer to such participants, and payments in such amount shall be deemed to be in compensation for the extraordinary costs associated with training participants under this chapter and in compensation for the costs associated with the lower productivity of such participants.
* * *