29 USC 1572: Prompt allocation of funds
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1572: Prompt allocation of funds Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
§1572. Prompt allocation of funds
(a) Use of most recent data
All allotments and allocations under this chapter shall be based on the latest available data and estimates satisfactory to the Secretary. All data relating to economically disadvantaged and low-income persons shall be based on 1980 Census or later data.
(b) Publication in Federal Register
Whenever the Secretary allots and allocates funds required to be allotted or allocated by formula under this chapter, the Secretary shall publish in a timely fashion in the Federal Register the proposed amount to be distributed to each recipient.
(c) Distribution after appropriation
All funds required to be distributed by formula under this chapter shall be allotted within 45 days after enactment of the appropriations, except that, if such funds are appropriated in advance as authorized by section 1571 of this title, such funds shall be allotted not later than the March 31 preceding the program year for which such funds are to be available for obligation.
(d) Publication of allotment formula
Whenever the Secretary utilizes a formula to allot or allocate funds made available for distribution at the Secretary's discretion under this chapter, the Secretary shall, not later than 30 days prior to such allotment or allocation, publish such formula in the Federal Register for comments along with the rationale for the formula and the proposed amounts to be distributed to each State and area. After consideration of any comments received, the Secretary shall publish final allotments and allocations in the Federal Register.
(e) Distribution to grant recipient
Funds shall be made available to the grant recipient for the service delivery area not later than 30 days after the date they are made available to the Governor or 7 days after the date the plan is approved, whichever is later.
(f) Advance payments to nonprofit organizations
When contracting with nonprofit organizations of demonstrated effectiveness, the Secretary, States, substate areas, and service delivery areas may make advance payments, provided that such payments are based on the financial need of such organization and are not in excess of 20 percent of the total contract amount.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title I, §162, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1347 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title I, §141, Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1046 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.