29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
§1574. Fiscal controls; sanctions
(a) Establishment of State controls; cost principles; procurement standards; monitoring; noncompliance; certification to Secretary; corrective action; report to Congress
(1) Each State shall establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid to the recipient under subchapters II and III of this chapter. Such procedures shall ensure that all financial transactions are conducted and records maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applicable in each State.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform cost principles substantially equivalent to such principles generally applicable to recipients of Federal grants funds. At a minimum, such standards shall provide that, to be allowable, costs must-
(A) be necessary and reasonable for proper and efficient administration of the program under this chapter;
(B) be allocable to the program under this chapter; and
(C) not be a general expense required to carry out the overall responsibilities of State, local, or federally recognized Indian tribal governments except as specifically provided by this chapter.
(3) The Governor, in accordance with minimum requirements established by the Secretary in regulations, shall prescribe and implement procurement standards to ensure fiscal accountability and prevent fraud and abuse in programs administered under this chapter. The Secretary, in establishing such minimum requirements, shall consult with the Inspector General of the Department of Labor and take into consideration relevant aspects of the circulars issued by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. Such minimum requirements shall include provisions to ensure that for States, substate areas, and service delivery areas-
(A) procurements shall be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition;
(B) the use of sole source procurements shall be minimized to the extent practicable, but in every case shall be justified;
(C) procurements shall include an appropriate analysis of the reasonableness of costs and prices;
(D) procurements shall not provide excess program income (for nonprofit and governmental entities) or excess profit (for private for-profit entities), and that appropriate factors shall be utilized in determining whether such income or profit is excessive, such as-
(i) the complexity of the work to be performed;
(ii) the risk borne by the contractor; and
(iii) market conditions in the surrounding geographical area;
(E) procurements shall clearly specify deliverables and the basis for payment;
(F) written procedures shall be established for procurement transactions;
(G) no grantee, contractor, subgrantee, or subcontractor shall engage in any conflict of interest, actual or apparent, in the selection, award, or administration of a contract or grant under this chapter;
(H) all grantees and subgrantees shall conduct oversight to ensure compliance with procurement standards; and
(I) procurement transactions between units of State or local governments, and any other entities organized principally as the administrative entity for service delivery areas, shall be conducted on a cost reimbursable basis.
(4) The Governor shall annually conduct on-site monitoring of each service delivery area and substate area within the State to ensure compliance with the procurement standards established pursuant to paragraph (3).
(5) If the Governor determines that a service delivery area or substate area is not in compliance with the procurement standards established pursuant to paragraph (3), the Governor shall-
(A) require corrective action to secure prompt compliance; and
(B) impose the sanctions provided under subsection (b) of this section in the event of failure to take the required corrective action.
(6) The Governor shall biennially certify to the Secretary that-
(A) the State has implemented the procurement standards established under paragraph (3);
(B) the State has monitored substate areas and service delivery areas to ensure compliance with the procurement standards as required under paragraph (4); and
(C) the State has taken appropriate action to secure compliance pursuant to paragraph (5).
(7) If the Secretary determines that the Governor has not fulfilled the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary shall-
(A) require corrective action to secure prompt compliance; and
(B) impose the sanctions provided under subsection (f) of this section in the event of failure of the Governor to take the required corrective action.
(8) The Secretary, in consultation with the Inspector General, shall review the implementation of this subsection and submit a report to the appropriate committees of the Congress, not later than October 1, 1995, evaluating the effectiveness of this subsection in ensuring fiscal accountability and containing such recommendations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(b) Noncompliance; action by Governor; appeal to Secretary; action by Secretary
(1) If, as a result of financial and compliance audits or otherwise, the Governor determines that there is a substantial violation of a specific provision of this chapter or the regulations under this chapter, and corrective action has not been taken, the Governor shall-
(A) issue a notice of intent to revoke approval of all or part of the plan affected; or
(B) impose a reorganization plan, which may include-
(i) restructuring the private industry council involved;
(ii) prohibiting the use of designated service providers;
* * *