29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
* * *
(3) If the Secretary determines that the recipient has demonstrated substantial compliance with the requirements of paragraph (2), the Secretary may waive the imposition of sanctions authorized by this section upon such recipient. The Secretary is authorized to impose any sanction consistent with the provisions of this chapter and any applicable Federal or State law directly against any subgrantee for violation of this chapter or the regulations under this chapter.
(f) Emergency situations and immediate termination
In emergency situations, if the Secretary determines it is necessary to protect the integrity of the funds or ensure the proper operation of the program, the Secretary may immediately terminate or suspend financial assistance, in whole or in part, if the recipient is given prompt notice and the opportunity for a subsequent hearing within 30 days after such termination or suspension. The Secretary shall not delegate any of the functions or authority specified in this subsection, other than to an officer whose appointment was required to be made by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(g) Secretary's action against harassment of complainants
If the Secretary determines that any recipient under this chapter has discharged or in any other manner discriminated against a participant or against any individual in connection with the administration of the program involved, or against any individual because such individual has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or investigation under or related to this chapter, or otherwise unlawfully denied to any individual a benefit to which that individual is entitled under the provisions of this chapter or the Secretary's regulations, the Secretary shall, within thirty days, take such action or order such corrective measures, as necessary, with respect to the recipient or the aggrieved individual, or both.
(h) Remedies not exclusive
The remedies under this section shall not be construed to be exclusive remedies.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title I, §164, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1348 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title I, §142, Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1046 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.