29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
§1574. Fiscal controls; sanctions
(a) Establishment of State controls; cost principles; procurement standards; monitoring; noncompliance; certification to Secretary; corrective action; report to Congress
(1) Each State shall establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid to the recipient under subchapters II and III of this chapter. Such procedures shall ensure that all financial transactions are conducted and records maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applicable in each State.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform cost principles substantially equivalent to such principles generally applicable to recipients of Federal grants funds. At a minimum, such standards shall provide that, to be allowable, costs must-
(A) be necessary and reasonable for proper and efficient administration of the program under this chapter;
(B) be allocable to the program under this chapter; and
(C) not be a general expense required to carry out the overall responsibilities of State, local, or federally recognized Indian tribal governments except as specifically provided by this chapter.
(3) The Governor, in accordance with minimum requirements established by the Secretary in regulations, shall prescribe and implement procurement standards to ensure fiscal accountability and prevent fraud and abuse in programs administered under this chapter. The Secretary, in establishing such minimum requirements, shall consult with the Inspector General of the Department of Labor and take into consideration relevant aspects of the circulars issued by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. Such minimum requirements shall include provisions to ensure that for States, substate areas, and service delivery areas-
(A) procurements shall be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition;
(B) the use of sole source procurements shall be minimized to the extent practicable, but in every case shall be justified;
(C) procurements shall include an appropriate analysis of the reasonableness of costs and prices;
(D) procurements shall not provide excess program income (for nonprofit and governmental entities) or excess profit (for private for-profit entities), and that appropriate factors shall be utilized in determining whether such income or profit is excessive, such as-
(i) the complexity of the work to be performed;
(ii) the risk borne by the contractor; and
(iii) market conditions in the surrounding geographical area;
(E) procurements shall clearly specify deliverables and the basis for payment;
(F) written procedures shall be established for procurement transactions;
* * *