29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
* * *
(1) The Comptroller General of the United States shall, on a selective basis, evaluate the expenditures by the recipients of grants under this chapter in order to assure that expenditures are consistent with the provisions of this chapter and to determine the effectiveness of each recipient in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter. The Comptroller General shall conduct the evaluations whenever he determines it necessary and he shall periodically report to the Congress on the findings of such evaluations.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to relieve the Inspector General of the Department of Labor of his responsibilities under the Inspector General Act.
(3) For the purpose of evaluating and reviewing programs established or provided for by this chapter, the Comptroller General shall have access to and the right to copy any books, accounts, records, correspondence, or other documents pertinent to such programs that are in the possession, custody, or control of the State, a private industry council established under section 1512 of this title, any recipient of funds under this chapter, or any subgrantee or contractor of such recipients.
(d) Recipient's liability for noncomplying expenditures
Every recipient shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this chapter. The Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the recipient is or may be entitled under this chapter unless he determines that such recipient should be held liable pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No such action shall be taken except after notice and opportunity for a hearing have been given to the recipient.
(e) Conditions for recipient's liability; conditions for recipient's liability for subgrantee noncompliance; Secretary's discretion
(1) Each recipient shall be liable to repay such amounts, from funds other than funds received under this chapter, upon a determination that the misexpenditure of funds was due to willful disregard of the requirements of this chapter, gross negligence, or failure to observe accepted standards of administration. No such finding shall be made except after notice and opportunity for a fair hearing.
(2) In determining whether to impose any sanction authorized by this section against a recipient for violations by a subgrantee of such recipient under this chapter or the regulations under this chapter, the Secretary shall first determine whether such recipient has adequately demonstrated that it has-
(A) established and adhered to an appropriate system for the award and monitoring of contracts with subgrantees which contains acceptable standards for ensuring accountability;
(B) entered into a written contract with such subgrantee which established clear goals and obligations in unambiguous terms;
(C) acted with due diligence to monitor the implementation of the subgrantee contract, including the carrying out of the appropriate monitoring activities (including audits) at reasonable intervals; and
(D) taken prompt and appropriate corrective action upon becoming aware of any evidence of a violation of this chapter or the regulations under this chapter by such subgrantee.
(3) If the Secretary determines that the recipient has demonstrated substantial compliance with the requirements of paragraph (2), the Secretary may waive the imposition of sanctions authorized by this section upon such recipient. The Secretary is authorized to impose any sanction consistent with the provisions of this chapter and any applicable Federal or State law directly against any subgrantee for violation of this chapter or the regulations under this chapter.
(f) Emergency situations and immediate termination
In emergency situations, if the Secretary determines it is necessary to protect the integrity of the funds or ensure the proper operation of the program, the Secretary may immediately terminate or suspend financial assistance, in whole or in part, if the recipient is given prompt notice and the opportunity for a subsequent hearing within 30 days after such termination or suspension. The Secretary shall not delegate any of the functions or authority specified in this subsection, other than to an officer whose appointment was required to be made by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(g) Secretary's action against harassment of complainants
If the Secretary determines that any recipient under this chapter has discharged or in any other manner discriminated against a participant or against any individual in connection with the administration of the program involved, or against any individual because such individual has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or investigation under or related to this chapter, or otherwise unlawfully denied to any individual a benefit to which that individual is entitled under the provisions of this chapter or the Secretary's regulations, the Secretary shall, within thirty days, take such action or order such corrective measures, as necessary, with respect to the recipient or the aggrieved individual, or both.
(h) Remedies not exclusive
The remedies under this section shall not be construed to be exclusive remedies.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title I, §164, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1348 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title I, §142, Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1046 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.