29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1574: Fiscal controls; sanctions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
§1574. Fiscal controls; sanctions
(a) Establishment of State controls; cost principles; procurement standards; monitoring; noncompliance; certification to Secretary; corrective action; report to Congress
(1) Each State shall establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid to the recipient under subchapters II and III of this chapter. Such procedures shall ensure that all financial transactions are conducted and records maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applicable in each State.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform cost principles substantially equivalent to such principles generally applicable to recipients of Federal grants funds. At a minimum, such standards shall provide that, to be allowable, costs must-
(A) be necessary and reasonable for proper and efficient administration of the program under this chapter;
(B) be allocable to the program under this chapter; and
(C) not be a general expense required to carry out the overall responsibilities of State, local, or federally recognized Indian tribal governments except as specifically provided by this chapter.
(3) The Governor, in accordance with minimum requirements established by the Secretary in regulations, shall prescribe and implement procurement standards to ensure fiscal accountability and prevent fraud and abuse in programs administered under this chapter. The Secretary, in establishing such minimum requirements, shall consult with the Inspector General of the Department of Labor and take into consideration relevant aspects of the circulars issued by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget. Such minimum requirements shall include provisions to ensure that for States, substate areas, and service delivery areas-
(A) procurements shall be conducted in a manner providing full and open competition;
(B) the use of sole source procurements shall be minimized to the extent practicable, but in every case shall be justified;
(C) procurements shall include an appropriate analysis of the reasonableness of costs and prices;
(D) procurements shall not provide excess program income (for nonprofit and governmental entities) or excess profit (for private for-profit entities), and that appropriate factors shall be utilized in determining whether such income or profit is excessive, such as-
(i) the complexity of the work to be performed;
(ii) the risk borne by the contractor; and
(iii) market conditions in the surrounding geographical area;
(E) procurements shall clearly specify deliverables and the basis for payment;
(F) written procedures shall be established for procurement transactions;
* * *
(1) The Comptroller General of the United States shall, on a selective basis, evaluate the expenditures by the recipients of grants under this chapter in order to assure that expenditures are consistent with the provisions of this chapter and to determine the effectiveness of each recipient in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter. The Comptroller General shall conduct the evaluations whenever he determines it necessary and he shall periodically report to the Congress on the findings of such evaluations.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to relieve the Inspector General of the Department of Labor of his responsibilities under the Inspector General Act.
(3) For the purpose of evaluating and reviewing programs established or provided for by this chapter, the Comptroller General shall have access to and the right to copy any books, accounts, records, correspondence, or other documents pertinent to such programs that are in the possession, custody, or control of the State, a private industry council established under section 1512 of this title, any recipient of funds under this chapter, or any subgrantee or contractor of such recipients.
(d) Recipient's liability for noncomplying expenditures
Every recipient shall repay to the United States amounts found not to have been expended in accordance with this chapter. The Secretary may offset such amounts against any other amount to which the recipient is or may be entitled under this chapter unless he determines that such recipient should be held liable pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No such action shall be taken except after notice and opportunity for a hearing have been given to the recipient.
(e) Conditions for recipient's liability; conditions for recipient's liability for subgrantee noncompliance; Secretary's discretion
(1) Each recipient shall be liable to repay such amounts, from funds other than funds received under this chapter, upon a determination that the misexpenditure of funds was due to willful disregard of the requirements of this chapter, gross negligence, or failure to observe accepted standards of administration. No such finding shall be made except after notice and opportunity for a fair hearing.
(2) In determining whether to impose any sanction authorized by this section against a recipient for violations by a subgrantee of such recipient under this chapter or the regulations under this chapter, the Secretary shall first determine whether such recipient has adequately demonstrated that it has-
(A) established and adhered to an appropriate system for the award and monitoring of contracts with subgrantees which contains acceptable standards for ensuring accountability;
(B) entered into a written contract with such subgrantee which established clear goals and obligations in unambiguous terms;
(C) acted with due diligence to monitor the implementation of the subgrantee contract, including the carrying out of the appropriate monitoring activities (including audits) at reasonable intervals; and
(D) taken prompt and appropriate corrective action upon becoming aware of any evidence of a violation of this chapter or the regulations under this chapter by such subgrantee.
* * *