§1575. Reports, recordkeeping, and investigations
(a) Sufficiency of records; frequency; standardized records
(1) Recipients shall keep records that are sufficient to permit the preparation of reports required by this chapter and to permit the tracing of funds to a level of expenditure adequate to insure that the funds have not been spent unlawfully.
* * *
(2) prescribe and maintain comparable management information systems, in accordance with guidelines that shall be prescribed by the Secretary, designed to facilitate the uniform compilation, cross tabulation, and analysis of programmatic, participant, and financial data, on statewide and service delivery area bases, necessary for reporting, monitoring, and evaluating purposes, including data necessary to comply with section 1577 of this title; and
(3) monitor the performance of service providers in complying with the terms of grants, contracts, or other agreements made pursuant to this chapter.
(d) Report information
(1) The reports required in subsection (c) of this section shall include information pertaining to-
(A) the relevant demographic characteristics (including race, ethnicity, sex, and age) and other related information regarding participants;
(B) the activities in which participants are enrolled, and the length of time that participants are engaged in such activities;
(C) program outcomes, including occupations, for participants;
(D) specified program costs; and
(E) information necessary to prepare reports to comply with section 1577 of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall ensure that all elements of the information required for the reports described in paragraph (1) are defined and reported uniformly.
(e) Record retention
The Governor shall ensure that requirements are established for retention of all records pertinent to all grants awarded, and contracts and agreements entered into, under this chapter, including financial, statistical, property and participant records and supporting documentation. For funds allotted to a State for any program year, records shall be retained for 2 years following the date on which the annual expenditure report containing the final expenditures charged to such program year's allotment is submitted to the Secretary. Records for nonexpendable property shall be retained for a period of 3 years after final disposition of the property.
(f) Substate grantee and service delivery area reports; statewide summary
(1) Each substate grantee and service delivery area shall submit quarterly financial reports to the Governor with respect to programs under this chapter. Such reports shall include information identifying all program costs by cost category in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and by year of the appropriation.
(2) Each State shall submit a summary of the reports submitted pursuant to paragraph (1) to the Secretary on a quarterly basis.
(g) Substate grantee and service delivery area record retention
Each State, substate grantee, and service delivery area shall maintain records with respect to programs under this chapter that identify-
(1) any program income or profits earned, including such income or profits earned by subrecipients; and
(2) any costs incurred (such as stand-in costs) that are otherwise allowable except for funding limitations.
(h) Biennial study of programs under subchapter II; report to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall conduct a biennial study on the provision of supportive services under programs conducted pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter. Such study shall identify-
(A) the amount and proportion of funds expended for supportive services under subchapter II of this chapter;
(B) the types of supportive services provided;
(C) the relative share of funds expended for each type of supportive service;
(D) the characteristics of the participants receiving supportive services; and
(E) such other factors as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) The Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress containing the results of each study conducted pursuant to paragraph (1).
(
Repeal of Section