29 USC 1582: Presidential awards for outstanding private sector involvement in job training programs
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1582: Presidential awards for outstanding private sector involvement in job training programs Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER I-JOB TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT ASSISTANCE SYSTEMPart D-Federal and Fiscal Administrative Provisions
§1582. Presidential awards for outstanding private sector involvement in job training programs
(a)(1)(A) The President is authorized to make Presidential awards for outstanding achievement by the private sector in the job training partnership program authorized by this chapter. The President is authorized to make such awards to individuals who, and organizations which, have demonstrated outstanding achievement in planning and administering job training partnership programs or in contributing to the success of the job training partnership program.
(B) In making the awards pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the President shall consider the effectiveness of the program for which the award is made.
(2) The President is authorized to make Presidential awards for model programs in the job training partnership program authorized by this chapter which demonstrate effectiveness in addressing the job training needs of groups of individuals with multiple barriers to employment.
(b)(1) Each year the President is authorized to make such awards under subsection (a) of this section as the President determines will carry out the objectives of this chapter.
(2) The President shall establish such selection procedures, after consultation with the Secretary and the Governors of the States, as may be necessary.
(Pub. L. 97–300, title I, §172, as added Pub. L. 99–496, §4, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1261 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.