29 USC 1633: Limitations
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1633: Limitations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER II-TRAINING SERVICES FOR THE DISADVANTAGEDPart B-Summer Youth Employment and Training Program
§1633. Limitations
(a) Use during summer months or equivalent vacation period
(1) Summer months
Except as provided in paragraph (2), programs under this part shall be conducted during the summer months.
(2) Vacation period
A service delivery area may, within the jurisdiction of any local educational agency that operates schools on a year-round, full-time basis, offer the programs under this part to participants during a vacation period treated as the equivalent of a summer vacation.
(b) Eligibility
An individual shall be eligible to participate in the program assisted under this part if such individual-
(1) is age 14 through 21; and
(2)(A) is economically disadvantaged; or
(B) has been determined to meet the eligibility requirements for free meals under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) during the most recent school year.
(c) Concurrent enrollment
(1) In general
An eligible individual participating in a program assisted under this part may concurrently be enrolled in programs under part C of this subchapter. Appropriate adjustment to the youth performance standards (regarding attainment of competencies) under paragraphs (4)(A)(i) and (5) of section 1516(b) of this title shall be made to reflect the limited period of participation.
(2) Concurrent enrollment and transfers
Youth being served under this part or part C youth programs are not required to be terminated from participation in one program in order to enroll in the other. The Secretary shall provide guidance to service delivery areas on simplified procedures for concurrent enrollment and transfers for youth from one program to the other.
(c) 1 Prohibition on private actions
Nothing in this part shall be construed to establish a right for a participant to bring an action to obtain services described in the assessment or service strategy developed under section 1632(c) of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–300, title II, §254, as added Pub. L. 102–367, title II, §204, Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1062 ; amended Pub. L. 103–227, title X, §1016(a)(2)(C), Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 268 ; Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §752(b)(12), Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1169 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.