29 USC 1634: Applicable provisions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1634: Applicable provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER II-TRAINING SERVICES FOR THE DISADVANTAGEDPart B-Summer Youth Employment and Training Program
§1634. Applicable provisions
(a) Comparable functions of agencies and officials
Private industry councils established under subchapter I of this chapter, chief elected officials, State job training coordinating councils, and Governors shall have the same authority, duties, and responsibilities with respect to planning and administration of funds available under this part as the private industry councils, chief elected officials, State job training coordinating councils, and Governors have with respect to funds available under parts A and C of this subchapter.
(b) Program goals and objectives
Each service delivery area shall establish written program goals and objectives that shall be used for evaluating the effectiveness of programs conducted under this part. Such goals and objectives may include-
(1) improvement in school retention and completion;
(2) improvement in academic performance, including mathematics and reading comprehension;
(3) improvement in employability skills; and
(4) demonstrated coordination with other community service organizations such as local educational agencies, law enforcement agencies, and drug and alcohol abuse prevention and treatment programs.
(Pub. L. 97–300, title II, §255, as added Pub. L. 102–367, title II, §204, Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1063 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1634, Pub. L. 97–300, title II, §255, formerly §254, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1364 ; renumbered §255 and amended Pub. L. 99–496, §8(a)(1), (c), Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1263 , related to private industry councils and service delivery areas, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–367, title II, §201, title VII, §701(a), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1052 , 1103, effective July 1, 1993.
Effective Date
Section effective July 1, 1993, see section 701(a) of Pub. L. 102–367, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment; Transition Provisions note under section 1501 of this title.