29 USC 1661: State plan
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1661: State plan Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER III-EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ASSISTANCE FOR DISLOCATED WORKERSPart A-State Delivery of Services
* * *
In order to receive an allotment of funds under section 1652(b) of this title, the Governor of a State shall submit to the Secretary, on a biennial basis, a State plan describing in detail the programs and activities that will be assisted with funds provided under this subchapter. The State plan shall be submitted on or before the first day of May immediately preceding the program year for which funds are first to be made available under this subchapter. Such plan shall include incentives to provide training of greater duration for those who require it, consistent with section 1516(c) of this title.
(b) Contents of plan
Each State plan shall contain provisions demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the State will comply with the requirements of this subchapter and that-
(1) services under this subchapter-
(A) will, except as provided in paragraph (4), only be provided to eligible dislocated workers;
(B) will not be denied to an eligible dislocated worker displaced by a permanent closure or substantial layoff within the State, regardless of the State of residence of such worker; and
(C) may be provided to other eligible dislocated workers regardless of the State of residence of such worker;
(2) the State will designate or create an identifiable State dislocated worker unit or office with the capability to respond rapidly, on site, to permanent closures and substantial layoffs throughout the State in order to assess the need for, and initially to provide for, appropriate basic readjustment services;
(3) the State unit will-
(A) make appropriate retraining and basic readjustment services available to eligible dislocated workers through the use of rapid response teams, substate grantees, and other appropriate organizations;
(B) work with employers and labor organizations in promoting labor-management cooperation to achieve the goals of this subchapter;
(C) operate a monitoring, reporting, and management system which provides an adequate information base for effective program management, review, and evaluation; and
(D) provide technical assistance and advice to substate grantees, including immediate notification to substate grantees of current or projected permanent closures or substantial layoffs in the substate area of such grantee to continue and expand the services initiated by the rapid response teams;
(4) the State will provide to additional dislocated workers (as defined in section 1651(a)(2) of this title) the services available under this subchapter to eligible dislocated workers only if the Governor of such State determines that such services may be provided to additional dislocated workers without adversely affecting the delivery of such services to eligible dislocated workers;
(5) the State unit will exchange information and coordinate programs with-
(A) the appropriate economic development agency, for the purpose of developing strategies to avert plant closings or mass layoffs and to accelerate the reemployment of affected individuals;
(B) State education, training, and social services programs; and
(C) all other programs available to assist dislocated workers (including the Job Service and the unemployment insurance system);
(6) the State unit will disseminate throughout the State information on the availability of services and activities under this subchapter;
(7) any program conducted with funds made available under this subchapter which will provide services to a substantial number of members of a labor organization will be established only after full consultation with such labor organization;
(8) the State will not prescribe any standard for the operation of programs under this part that is inconsistent with section 1516(c) of this title;
(9) the State job training coordinating council has reviewed and commented in writing on the plan;
(10) the delivery of services with funds made available under this subchapter will be integrated or coordinated with services or payments made available under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2271 et seq.] and provided by any State or local agencies designated under section 239 of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2311];
(11) the State unit will provide the Secretary with a cost breakdown of all funds made available under this subchapter used by such unit for administrative expenditures; and
(12) the State will not transfer the responsibility for the rapid response assistance functions of the State unit under section 1661c(b) of this title to another entity, but the State may contract with another entity to perform rapid response assistance services.
(c) Review and approval of State plans
The Secretary shall review any plan submitted under subsection (a) of this section, and any comments thereon submitted by the State job training coordinating council pursuant to subsection (b)(9) of this section, and shall notify a State as to any deficiencies in such plan within 30 days after submission. Unless a State has been so notified, the Secretary shall approve the plan within 45 days after submission. The Secretary shall not finally disapprove the plan of any State except after notice and opportunity for a hearing.
(d) Modifications
Any plan submitted under subsection (a) of this section may be modified to describe changes in or additions to the programs and activities set forth in the plan, except that no such modification shall be effective unless reviewed and approved in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Complaint, investigation, penalty
(1) Whenever the Secretary receives a complaint or a report from an aggrieved party or a public official that a State is not complying with the provisions of the State plan required by this section, the Secretary shall investigate such report or complaint.
* * *