§1661c. Use of funds; services to be provided
(a) In general
Funds allotted under section 1652 of this title may be used-
(1) to provide rapid response assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of this section;
* * *
(2) In a situation involving an impending permanent closure or substantial layoff, a State may provide funds, where other public or private resources are not expeditiously available, for a preliminary assessment of the advisability of conducting a comprehensive study exploring the feasibility of having a company or group, including the workers, purchase the plant and continue it in operation.
(3) The Secretary shall oversee the administration by each State of the rapid response assistance services provided in such State and the effectiveness, efficiency, and timeliness of the delivery of such services. If the Secretary determines that such services are not being performed adequately, the Secretary shall implement appropriate corrective action, including, where necessary, the selection of a new rapid response assistance service provider.
(4) For purposes of rapid response assistance provided by a State dislocated worker unit, the term "substantial layoff" means a layoff of 50 or more individuals.
(c) Basic readjustment services
Funds allotted under section 1652 of this title may be used to provide basic readjustment services to eligible dislocated workers. Subject to limitations set forth in subsection (e) of this section and section 1661d(a) of this title, the services may include (but are not limited to)-
(1) development of individual readjustment plans for participants in programs under this subchapter;
(2) outreach and intake;
(3) early readjustment assistance;
(4) job or career counseling;
(5) testing;
(6) orientation;
(7) assessment, including evaluation of educational attainment and participant interests and aptitudes;
(8) determination of occupational skills;
(9) provision of future world-of-work and occupational information;
(10) job placement assistance;
(11) labor market information;
(12) job clubs;
(13) job search;
(14) job development;
* * *
(1) Funds allocated to a State under section 1652 of this title may be used for coordination of worker readjustment programs and the unemployment compensation system, consistent with the limitation on administrative expenses in section 1661d of this title. Each State shall be responsible for coordinating the unemployment compensation system and worker readjustment programs within such State.
(2) An eligible dislocated worker participating in training (except for on-the-job training) under this subchapter shall be deemed to be in training with the approval of the State agency for purposes of section 3304(a)(8) of title 26.
(g) Joint funding
(1) Funds allotted under section 1652 of this title may be used to provide additional funds under an applicable program if-
(A) such program otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter and the requirements of the applicable program;
(B) such program serves the same individuals that are served under this subchapter;
(C) such program provides services in a coordinated manner with services provided under this subchapter; and
(D) such funds would be used to supplement, and not supplant, funds provided from non-Federal sources.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable program" means any program under any of the following provisions of law:
(A) The Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act [20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.].
(B) The Wagner-Peyser Act [29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.].
(h) Clarification of definition of eligible dislocated workers for certain services
* * *