§1661c. Use of funds; services to be provided
(a) In general
Funds allotted under section 1652 of this title may be used-
(1) to provide rapid response assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of this section;
(2) to deliver, coordinate, and integrate basic readjustment services and support services in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(3) to provide retraining services in accordance with subsection (d) of this section;
(4) to provide needs-related payments in accordance with subsection (e) of this section; and
(5) to provide for coordination with the unemployment compensation system in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(b) Rapid response assistance
(1) The dislocated worker unit required by section 1661(b)(2) of this title shall include specialists who may use funds available under this subchapter-
(A) to establish on-site contact with employer and employee representatives within a short period of time (preferably 48 hours or less) after becoming aware of a current or projected permanent closure or substantial layoff in order to-
(i) provide information on and facilitate access to available public programs and services; and
(ii) provide emergency assistance adapted to the particular closure or layoff;
(B) to promote the formation of labor-management committees, by providing-
(i) immediate assistance in the establishment of the labor-management committee, including providing immediate financial assistance to cover the start-up costs of the committee;
(ii) a list of individuals from which the chairperson of the committee may be selected;
(iii) technical advice as well as information on sources of assistance, and liaison with other public and private services and programs; and
(iv) assistance in the selection of worker representatives in the event no union is present;
(C) to collect information related to-
(i) economic dislocation (including potential closings or layoffs); and
(ii) all available resources within the State for displaced workers,
which information shall be made available on a regular basis to the Governor and the State job training coordinating council to assist in providing an adequate information base for effective program management, review, and evaluation;
(D) to provide or obtain appropriate financial and technical advice and liaison with economic development agencies and other organizations to assist in efforts to avert worker dislocations;
(E) to disseminate information throughout the State on the availability of services and activities carried out by the dislocated worker unit or office; and
(F) to assist the local community in developing its own coordinated response and in obtaining access to State economic development assistance.
* * *