29 USC 1661d: Limitations on uses of funds
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1661d: Limitations on uses of funds Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER III-EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ASSISTANCE FOR DISLOCATED WORKERSPart A-State Delivery of Services
§1661d. Limitations on uses of funds
(a) Retraining services
(1) Of the funds allocated to a substate grantee under this part for any program year, not less than 50 percent shall be expended for retraining services specified under section 1661c(d) of this title.
(2) A substate grantee may apply to the Governor for a waiver of the requirement in paragraph (1). Such waiver may not permit less than 30 percent of the funds to be spent for such retraining services. The waiver may be granted in whole or in part if the substate grantee demonstrates that the worker readjustment program in the area will be consistent with the principle that dislocated workers be prepared for occupations or industries with long-term potential. The Governor shall prescribe criteria for the demonstration required by the previous sentence.
(3) An application for such a waiver shall be submitted at such time and in such form as the Governor may prescribe. The Governor shall provide an opportunity for public comment on the application.
(b) Needs-related payments and supportive services limitation
Of the funds allocated to a substate grantee or to the Governor under this part for any program year, not more than 25 percent may be expended to provide needs-related payments and other supportive services.
(c) Administrative cost limitation
Of the funds allocated to a substate grantee or to the Governor under this part for any program year, not more than 15 percent may be expended to cover the administrative cost of programs. For purposes of this subsection, administrative cost does not include the cost of activities under section 1661c(b) of this title.
(d) Combination of funds
Substate grantees within a State may combine funds under this subchapter for the provision of services to eligible dislocated workers from 2 or more substate areas.
(e) "Allocated" defined
As used in this section, the term "allocated",1 means allocated for a program year, as adjusted for reallocations between substate areas, and for reallotments in accordance with section 1653 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–300, title III, §315, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, §6302(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1535 ; amended Pub. L. 102–367, title III, §302, Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1073 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.