29 USC 1662a: Federal delivery of dislocated worker services
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1662a: Federal delivery of dislocated worker services Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER III-EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING ASSISTANCE FOR DISLOCATED WORKERSPart B-Federal Responsibilities
§1662a. Federal delivery of dislocated worker services
(a) General authority
The Secretary shall, with respect to programs required by this subchapter-
(1) distribute funds to States in accordance with the requirements of section 1652 of this title;
(2) provide funds to exemplary and demonstration programs on plant closings and worker dislocation;
(3) otherwise allocate discretionary funds to projects serving workers affected by multi-State or industry-wide dislocations and to areas of special need in a manner that efficiently targets resources to areas of most need, encourages a rapid response to economic dislocations, and promotes the effective use of funds;
(4) monitor performance and expenditures and annually certify compliance with standards prescribed by the Secretary under section 1516(c) of this title;
(5) conduct research and serve as a national clearinghouse for gathering and disseminating information on plant closings and worker dislocation; and
(6) provide technical assistance and staff training services to States, communities, businesses, and unions, as appropriate.
(b) Administrative provisions
The Secretary shall designate or create an identifiable dislocated workers unit or office to coordinate the functions of the Secretary under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 97–300, title III, §322, as added Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, §6302(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1536 ; amended Pub. L. 102–367, title I, §115(b), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1034 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.