§1671. Native American programs
(a) Congressional findings
The Congress finds that (1) serious unemployment and economic disadvantages exist among members of Indian, Alaskan Native, and Hawaiian Native communities; (2) there is a compelling need for the establishment of comprehensive training and employment programs for members of those communities; and (3) such programs are essential to the reduction of economic disadvantages among individual members of those communities and to the advancement of economic and social development in the communities consistent with their goals and lifestyles.
* * *
(2) Recipients of funds under this section shall establish performance goals, which shall, to the extent required by the Secretary, comply with performance standards established by the Secretary pursuant to section 1516 of this title.
(i) Technical assistance to Native American organizations
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance as necessary to tribes, bands, and groups eligible for assistance under this section.
(j) Organizational unit responsible for administration
(1) The Secretary shall designate a single organizational unit that shall have as its primary responsibility the administration of all Native American programs authorized under this chapter.
(2) Such organizational unit shall-
(A) be responsible for administering the provisions of the Native American programs authorized under this chapter, including monitoring such programs and making recommendations regarding the selection of the recipients of financial assistance;
(B) be responsible for the development of the policies and procedures related to the implementation of such programs; and
(C) coordinate the development of policy and procedures for the employment and training programs within the Department relating to services for Native American workers.
(3) In the hiring and promotion of the professional staff for the organizational unit designated under paragraph (1), special consideration shall be given to individuals who have field experience in the daily operation of service and training programs for Native Americans, and individuals who are Indians or Alaskan Natives. The Secretary shall take such additional actions as may be necessary to promote the recruitment and promotion of Indians, Alaskan Natives, and Hawaiian Natives to positions in such unit.
(k) Native American Employment and Training Council
(1) There is hereby established a Native American Employment and Training Council (referred to in this subsection as the "Council"), which shall consist of not fewer than 17 Indians, Alaskan Natives, and Hawaiian Natives appointed by the Secretary from among individuals nominated by Indian tribes or Indian, Alaskan Native, or Hawaiian Native organizations. The membership of the Council shall represent all geographic areas of the United States with a substantial Indian, Alaskan Native, or Hawaiian Native population and shall include representatives of tribal governments and of nonreservation Native American organizations who are service providers under this chapter. A majority of the members of the Council shall have field experience in the daily operation of the program authorized under this section.
(2) The Council shall select a chairperson from among its members by a majority vote. The Council shall meet not less often than twice each program year.
(3) Members of the Native American Programs Advisory Committee that existed before September 7, 1992-
(A) shall serve as members of the Council until their successors are appointed; and
(B) may be appointed as members of the Council, if such appointment is consistent with the provisions of this subsection.
(4) Each member of the Council shall serve for a term of 2 years, except that-
(A) one-half of the members initially appointed (as designated by the Secretary) shall serve for terms of 1 year;
(B) any vacancy occurring in the membership of the Council shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment, and shall not affect the power of the remaining members to execute the duties of the Council;
(C) any member appointed to such a vacancy shall serve for the remainder of the term for which the predecessor of the member was appointed; and
(D) members may be reappointed.
(5) The initial membership of the Council shall be appointed not later than the beginning of program year 1993.
(6) The Council shall-
(A) solicit the views of a wide variety of Indian tribes and Native American groups, including groups operating employment and training programs funded under this section, on issues affecting the operation and administration of such programs;
(B) advise the Secretary with respect to the implementation of programs under this section and other programs providing services to Native American youth and adults under this chapter;
(C) advise and make recommendations to the Secretary with respect to the design and implementation of performance standards developed under section 1516(f) of this title;
(D) advise and make recommendations to the Secretary with respect to the services obtained or to be obtained by the Department of Labor through contracts or arrangements with non-Federal agencies or entities that involve the program authorized by this section;
(E) evaluate the effectiveness of Native American job training programs and make recommendations with respect to the improvement of such programs;
(F) advise the Secretary with respect to individuals to be considered to fill the position of the official in charge of the organizational unit designated under subsection (j)(1) of this section whenever a vacancy in such position occurs; and
(G) prepare and submit directly to the Secretary and to the Congress, not later than January 1 of each even numbered year, a report containing information on the progress of Native American job training programs and recommendations for improving their administration and effectiveness.
* * *