§1671. Native American programs
(a) Congressional findings
The Congress finds that (1) serious unemployment and economic disadvantages exist among members of Indian, Alaskan Native, and Hawaiian Native communities; (2) there is a compelling need for the establishment of comprehensive training and employment programs for members of those communities; and (3) such programs are essential to the reduction of economic disadvantages among individual members of those communities and to the advancement of economic and social development in the communities consistent with their goals and lifestyles.
(b) Congressional declaration of guidelines
The Congress therefore declares that, because of the special relationship between the Federal Government and most of the individuals to be served by the provisions of this section, (1) such programs shall be administered at the national level; (2) such programs shall be available to federally recognized Indian tribes, bands, and groups and to other groups and individuals of Native American descent; and (3) such programs shall be administered in such a manner as to maximize the Federal commitment to support growth and development as determined by representatives of the communities and groups served by this section.
(c) Operation through Native American organizations where possible
(1)(A) In carrying out responsibilities under this section, the Secretary shall, wherever possible, utilize Indian tribes, bands, or groups on Federal or State reservations, Oklahoma Indians, and including for the purpose of this chapter, Alaska Native villages or groups as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], having a governing body for the provision of employment and training services under this section. When the Secretary determines that such tribe, band, or group has demonstrated the capability to effectively administer a comprehensive employment and training program, the Secretary shall require such tribe, band, or group to submit a comprehensive plan meeting such requirements as the Secretary prescribes.
(B) The Secretary shall arrange for programs to meet the employment and training needs of Hawaiian natives through such organizations as the Secretary determines will best meet their needs.
(2) In carrying out responsibilities under this section, the Secretary shall make arrangements with organizations (meeting requirements prescribed by the Secretary) serving nonreservation Native Americans for programs and projects designed to meet the needs of such Native Americans for employment and training and related services.
(d) Alternative operation through approved organizations
Whenever the Secretary determines not to utilize Indian tribes, bands, or groups for the provision of employment and training services under this section, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent feasible, enter into arrangements for the provision of such services with organizations which meet with the approval of the tribes, bands, or groups to be served.
(e) Monitoring of programs
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall, after consultation with representatives of Indians and other Native Americans, prescribe such rules, regulations, and performance standards pursuant to section 1516 of this title relating to Native American programs under this section as may be required to meet the special circumstances under which such programs operate.
(2) Recipients of funds under this section shall establish performance goals, which shall, to the extent required by the Secretary, comply with performance standards established by the Secretary pursuant to section 1516 of this title.
(i) Technical assistance to Native American organizations
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance as necessary to tribes, bands, and groups eligible for assistance under this section.
(j) Organizational unit responsible for administration
(1) The Secretary shall designate a single organizational unit that shall have as its primary responsibility the administration of all Native American programs authorized under this chapter.
(2) Such organizational unit shall-
(A) be responsible for administering the provisions of the Native American programs authorized under this chapter, including monitoring such programs and making recommendations regarding the selection of the recipients of financial assistance;
(B) be responsible for the development of the policies and procedures related to the implementation of such programs; and
(C) coordinate the development of policy and procedures for the employment and training programs within the Department relating to services for Native American workers.
(3) In the hiring and promotion of the professional staff for the organizational unit designated under paragraph (1), special consideration shall be given to individuals who have field experience in the daily operation of service and training programs for Native Americans, and individuals who are Indians or Alaskan Natives. The Secretary shall take such additional actions as may be necessary to promote the recruitment and promotion of Indians, Alaskan Natives, and Hawaiian Natives to positions in such unit.
(k) Native American Employment and Training Council
* * *