29 USC 1693: Individuals eligible for the Job Corps
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1693: Individuals eligible for the Job Corps Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER IV-FEDERALLY ADMINISTERED PROGRAMSPart B-Job Corps
§1693. Individuals eligible for the Job Corps
To become an enrollee in the Job Corps, a young man or woman must be an eligible youth who-
(1) has attained age 14 but not attained age 22 at the time of enrollment, except that not more than 20 percent of the individuals enrolled may be age 22 through 24, and that either such maximum age limitation may be waived, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, in the case of any individual with a disability;
(2) is economically disadvantaged or is a member of a family which is economically disadvantaged, and who requires additional education, training, or intensive counseling and related assistance in order to secure and hold meaningful employment, participate successfully in regular school work, qualify for other suitable training programs, or satisfy Armed Forces requirements;
(3) is currently living in an environment so characterized by cultural deprivation, a disruptive homelife, or other disorienting conditions as to substantially impair prospects for successful participation in other programs providing needed training, education, or assistance;
(4) is determined, after careful screening as provided for in sections 1694 and 1695 of this title to have the present capabilities and aspirations needed to complete and secure the full benefit of the Job Corps and to be free of medical and behavioral problems so serious that the individual could not adjust to the standards of conduct, discipline, work, and training which the Job Corps involves; and
(5) meets such other standards for enrollment as the Secretary may prescribe and agrees to comply with all applicable Job Corps rules and regulations.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title IV, §423, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1370 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title I, §103(b)(4), title IV, §402(a), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1026 , 1076.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.