29 USC 1696: Enrollment and assignment
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1696: Enrollment and assignment Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER IV-FEDERALLY ADMINISTERED PROGRAMSPart B-Job Corps
§1696. Enrollment and assignment
(a) Maximum enrollment period
No individual may be enrolled in the Job Corps for more than two years, except in any case in which completion of an advanced career program under section 1698 of this title would require an individual to participate in excess of two years, or except as the Secretary may authorize in special cases.
(b) Military obligation unaffected
Enrollment in the Job Corps shall not relieve any individual of obligations under the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. App. 451 et seq.).
(c) Proximity of center to enrollee's home
After the Secretary has determined that an enrollee is to be assigned to a Job Corps center, the enrollee shall be assigned to the center which is closest to the enrollee's home, except that the Secretary may waive this requirement for good cause, including to ensure an equitable opportunity for youth from various sections of the Nation to participate in the program, to prevent undue delays in assignment, to adequately meet the educational or other needs of an enrollee, and for efficiency and economy in the operation of the program.
(d) Concurrent or subsequent participation in Job Corps and training services programs for disadvantaged not prohibited
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit an individual who has been a participant in the Job Corps from concurrently or subsequently participating in programs under subchapter II of this chapter, or to prohibit an individual who has been a participant in programs under subchapter II of this chapter from concurrently or subsequently participating in the Job Corps.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title IV, §426, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1372 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title IV, §402(b), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1076 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.