29 USC 1707: Special provisions
Result 1 of 1
29 USC 1707: Special provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 29-LABORCHAPTER 19-JOB TRAINING PARTNERSHIPSUBCHAPTER IV-FEDERALLY ADMINISTERED PROGRAMSPart B-Job Corps
§1707. Special provisions
(a) Enrollment of women
The Secretary shall immediately take steps to achieve an enrollment of 50 percent women in the Job Corps consistent with (1) efficiency and economy in the operation of the program, (2) sound administrative practice, and (3) the socioeconomic, educational, and training needs of the population to be served.
(b) Job Corps documents and data to be United States property
The Secretary shall assure that all studies, evaluations, proposals, and data produced or developed with Federal funds in the course of the Job Corps program shall become the property of the United States.
(c) Taxation of Job Corps operations prohibited
Transactions conducted by a private for-profit contractor or a nonprofit contractor in connection with the contractor's operation of a Job Corps Center, program, or activity shall not be considered as generating gross receipts. Such contractors shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, to any State or subdivision thereof (nor to any person acting on behalf thereof) for any gross receipts taxes, business privilege taxes measured by gross receipts, or any similar taxes imposed on, or measured by, gross receipts in connection with any payments made to or by such contractor for operating a Job Corps Center, program, or activity. Such contractors shall not be liable to any State or subdivision thereof to collect or pay any sales, excise, use, or similar tax imposed upon the sale to or use by such contractors of any property, service, or other item in connection with the operation of a Job Corps Center, program, or activity.
(d) Negotiated management fees for all Job Corps contractors
The Secretary shall provide all Job Corps contractors with an equitable and negotiated management fee of not less than 1 percent of the contract amount.
( Pub. L. 97–300, title IV, §437, Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1379 ; Pub. L. 99–496, §12, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1264 ; Pub. L. 102–367, title IV, §402(f), Sept. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1077 .)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 105–220, title I, §199(b)(2), (c)(2)(B), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1059 , provided that this section is repealed effective July 1, 2000.