31 USC 1113: Congressional information
Result 1 of 1
31 USC 1113: Congressional information Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 31-MONEY AND FINANCESUBTITLE II-THE BUDGET PROCESSCHAPTER 11-THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
* * *
"(4) Section 1411(b) of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Act (20 U.S.C. 4710(b)).
"(5) Section 1097 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 [Pub. L. 102–190] (22 U.S.C. 2751 note).
"(6) Section 30A(d) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2770a(d)).
"(7) Sections 1516(f) and 1518(c) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (Public Law 101–510; 24 U.S.C. 416(f), 418(c)).
"(8) Sections 3554(e)(2) and [former] 9503(a) of title 31, United States Code.
"(9) Section 300110(b) of title 36, United States Code.
"(10) Sections 301a(f) and 1008 of title 37, United States Code.
"(11) Section 8111(f) of title 38, United States Code.
"(12) Section 205(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 486(b)).
"(13) Section 3732 of the Revised Statutes, popularly known as the 'Food and Forage Act' (41 U.S.C. 11).
"(14) Section 101(b)(6) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff(b)(6)).
"(15) Section 1436(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (Public Law 100–456; [former] 42 U.S.C. 2121 note).
"(16) Section 165 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6245).
"(17) Section 603(e) of the National Science and Technology Policy, Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6683(e)).
"(18) Section 822(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 6687(b)).
"(19) Section 208 of the Department of Energy National Security and Military Applications of Nuclear Energy Authorization Act of 1979 (42 U.S.C. 7271).
"(20) Section 3134 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (42 U.S.C. 7274c).
"(21) Section 3135 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 7274g).
"(22) Section 12 of the Act of March 9, 1920 (popularly known as the 'Suits in Admiralty Act') (46 App. U.S.C. 752).
"(23) Sections 208, 901(b)(2), and 1211 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1118, 1241(b)(2), 1291).
"(24) Sections 11 and 14 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–2, 98h–5).
"(25) Section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 404a).
"(26) Section 4 of the Act entitled 'An Act to authorize the making, amending, and modification of contracts to facilitate the national defense', approved August 28, 1958 ([former] 50 U.S.C. 1434).
"(27) Section 1412(g) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521(g)).
"(28) Section 3 of the Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution [Pub. L. 102–1] (50 U.S.C. 1541 note).
"(29) Sections 202(d) and 401(c) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d), 1641(c)).
"(30) Section 10(g) of the Military Selective Service Act (50 U.S.C. App. 460(g)).
"(31) Section 708 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2158).
"(32) Section 703(g) of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1982 (Public Law 97–99; 95 Stat. 1376).
"(33) Section 704 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1982 (Public Law 97–99; 95 Stat. 1377).
"(34) Section 113(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1990 and 1991 (Public Law 101–189; 103 Stat. 1373)."
Pub. L. 104–66, title III, §3003, Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 734 , as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §236], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-302, provided that:
"(a) Termination.-
"(1) In general.-Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (d), each provision of law requiring the submittal to Congress (or any committee of the Congress) of any annual, semiannual, or other regular periodic report specified on the list described under subsection (c) shall cease to be effective, with respect to that requirement, May 15, 2000.
"(2) Exception.-The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any report required under-
"(A) the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.); or
"(B) the Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–576) [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 501 of this title], including provisions enacted by the amendments made by that Act.
"(b) Identification of Wasteful Reports.-The President shall include in the first annual budget submitted pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 1995] a list of reports that the President has determined are unnecessary or wasteful and the reasons for such determination.
"(c) List of Reports.-The list referred to under subsection (a) is the list prepared by the Clerk of the House of Representatives for the first session of the One Hundred Third Congress under clause 2 of rule III of the Rules of the House of Representatives (House Document No. 103–7).
"(d) Specific Reports Exempted.-Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply to any report required under-
"(1) section 116 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151n);
"(2) section 306 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2226);
"(3) section 489 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2291h);
"(4) section 502B of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2304);
"(5) section 634 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2394);
"(6) section 406 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991 (22 U.S.C. 2414a);
"(7) section 25 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2765);
"(8) section 28 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2768);
"(9) section 36 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2776);
"(10) section 6 of the Multinational Force and Observers Participation Resolution (22 U.S.C. 3425);
"(11) section 104 of the FREEDOM Support Act (22 U.S.C. 5814);
"(12) section 508 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 5858);
"(13) section 4 of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1543);
* * *