39 USC 3641: Temporary changes in rates and classes
Result 1 of 1
39 USC 3641: Temporary changes in rates and classes Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 39-POSTAL SERVICEPART IV-MAIL MATTERCHAPTER 36-POSTAL RATES, CLASSES, AND SERVICESSUBCHAPTER III-TEMPORARY RATES AND CLASSES
§3641. Temporary changes in rates and classes
(a) In any case in which the Postal Rate Commission fails to transmit a recommended decision on a change in rates of postage or in fees for postal services to the Governors in accordance with section 3624(c) of this title, the Postal Service may establish temporary changes in rates of postage and in fees for postal services in accordance with the proposed changes under consideration by the Commission. Such temporary changes may take effect upon such date as the Postal Service may determine, except that such temporary changes may take effect only after 10 days' notice in the Federal Register.
(b) Any temporary rate or fee established by the Postal Service under subsection (a) of this section shall be in accordance with the policies of this title and shall not exceed such amount as may be necessary for sufficient revenues to assure that the total estimated income, including appropriations, of the Postal Service shall, to the extent practicable, be equal to the total estimated costs of the Postal Service.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the Postal Service may not establish any temporary rate for a class of mail or any temporary fee for a postal service which is more than the permanent rate or fee requested for such class or postal service by the Postal Service under section 3622 of this title.
(d) Any temporary change in rates of postage or in fees for postal services made by the Postal Service under this section shall remain in effect no longer than 150 days after the date on which the Commission transmits its recommended decision to the Governors under section 3624(d) of this title, unless such temporary change is terminated by the Governors before the expiration of such period.
(e) If the Postal Rate Commission does not transmit to the Governors within 90 days after the Postal Service has submitted, or within 30 days after the Postal Service has resubmitted, to the Commission a request for a recommended decision on a change in the mail classification schedule (after such schedule is established under section 3623 of this title), the Postal Service, upon 10 days' notice in the Federal Register, may place into effect temporary changes in the mail classification schedule in accordance with proposed changes under consideration by the Commission. Any temporary change shall be effective for a period ending not later than 30 days after the Commission has transmitted its recommended decision to the Governors.
(f) If, under section 3628 of this title, a court orders a matter returned to the Commission for further consideration, the Postal Service, with the consent of the Commission, may place into effect temporary changes in rates of postage, and fees for postal services, or in the mail classification schedule.
( Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 763 ; Pub. L. 94–421, §6(a), Sept. 24, 1976, 90 Stat. 1306 .)