§1104. Construction of building
(a) Selection process
(1) General rule
Upon approval of the development proposal submitted under section 1103(f) of this title by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works of the House of Representatives, the Corporation in accordance with its policies and procedures for a development competition, shall select a person to develop the Federal Triangle property.
(2) Consultation requirement
In selecting a person to develop the Federal Triangle property, the Corporation shall consult the Administrator and the Commission.
(3) Competition
The Corporation shall conduct a competition for selection of a person to develop the Federal Triangle property. Such competition shall be conducted in accordance with the existing policies and procedures of the Corporation for a development competition.
(4) Prohibition on payments for bids and designs
The Corporation may not make any payment to any person for any bid or design proposal under the competition conducted under this subsection.
(b) Development agreement
(1) Authority to enter
The Corporation may enter into an agreement for the development of the Federal Triangle property in accordance with the development proposal approved under subsection (a) of this section with the person selected to develop the Federal Triangle property.
(2) Contents
The development agreement under paragraph (1) shall at a minimum provide for the following:
(A) The construction of a building on the Federal Triangle property in accordance with the architectural plans and specifications selected under the development competition.
(B) Ownership of such property and building will be by the United States; except that the person selected under subsection (a) of this section may own such building for a term not to exceed 35 years beginning on the date on which construction of such building commences.
(C) The Administrator to lease such building from such person for the term determined under subparagraph (B).
(D) Inspection of such building during construction by the Administrator and the Corporation.
The agreement shall include a copy of the lease agreement and technical directives and specifications prepared by the Administrator entered into by the Administrator and such person under section 1105 of this title.
(c) Connection with rail system
The building to be constructed under this section may be connected with the rapid rail system operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority via a station located on the Federal Triangle property. The construction cost of making such connection shall be the responsibility of the person selected to develop the Federal Triangle property. The Washington Metropolitan Transit Authority may not charge any fee or other amount for the connection of such building to such rail system.
(d) Construction standards and inspection
The building constructed under this section shall meet all standards applicable to construction of a Federal building. During construction, the Administrator and the Corporation shall conduct periodic inspections of such building for the purpose of assuring that such standards are being met.
(e) Treatment of PADC
For purposes of any State or local law (including laws relating to taxation and building permits and inspections), the Corporation with respect to development of the Federal Triangle property shall be treated as the General Services Administration is treated with respect to acquisition and construction of a Federal building.
(f) Applicability of certain laws
Any person who enters into an agreement with the Corporation under subsection (b) of this section for development of the Federal Triangle property shall not, with respect to such development, be subject to any State or local law relating to building permits and building inspection. Such property and any improvements to such property shall not be subject to real and personal property taxation, or special assessments.
(g) Treatment of Federal Triangle development area
For purposes of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972 [40 U.S.C. 871 et seq.] (other than section 5) [40 U.S.C. 874], the Federal Triangle development area shall be treated as being a part of the development area described in section 2(f) of such Act (40 U.S.C. 871(f)). The Corporation shall have the same authority with respect to the Federal Triangle development area as it has with respect to the development area described in such section 2(f).
(h) Powers of Corporation
The Corporation shall have with respect to its duties under this chapter any powers which the Corporation has under section 6 (other than paragraphs (9) and (10)) of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972 (40 U.S.C. 875) with respect to its duties under such Act. The Corporation may enter into agreements with any Federal agency or the Commission with respect to this chapter, or as permitted or authorized by section 1535 of title 31.
(i) Authorization of appropriation
There is authorized to be appropriated, from the fund established by section 210(f) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 490(f)), to the Administrator for transfer to the Corporation for carrying out this section and section 1103 of this title $3,700,000 for fiscal year 1988. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(