§261. Contracts authorized within limit of cost fixed, though appropriations are in part only
On and after May 30, 1908, in all cases where appropriations are made in part only for carrying into effect the provisions of legislation authorizing the acquisition of land for sites or for the enlargement of sites for public buildings, or for the erection or remodeling, extension, alteration, and repairs of public buildings, the Administrator of General Services unless otherwise specifically directed, may enter into contracts within the full limit of cost fixed by Congress therefor.
(May 30, 1908, ch. 228, §34,
Transfer of Functions
Functions of Federal Works Agency and of all agencies thereof, including Public Buildings Administration together with functions of Federal Works Administrator transferred to Administrator of General Services by section 103(a) of act June 30, 1949, which is classified to section 753(a) of this title. Federal Works Agency (including the Public Buildings Administration) and office of Federal Works Administrator abolished by section 103(b) of act June 30, 1949.
Functions of Secretary of the Treasury relating to Administration of Public Buildings Branch of former Procurement Division of Treasury Department and to selection of location and sites for public buildings transferred to Federal Works Administrator by Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1939.
Effective Date of Transfer of Functions
Transfer of functions by act June 30, 1949, ch. 288,
Cross References
Appropriations, expenditures or contract obligations in excess of funds prohibited, see section 1341 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Contracts for erection, repair, or furnishing of public buildings or for public improvements forbidden to exceed amount appropriated for that purpose, see section 12 of Title 41, Public Contracts.
No appropriation act to be construed as authorizing execution of contract for amount in excess of appropriations unless appropriation act in specific terms declares that contract may be made, see section 1301 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Officer or employee contracting beyond specific appropriation, see section 435 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 16 sections 79g, 460bb–2.