42 USC 5667a: Authority to make grants and contracts
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5667a: Authority to make grants and contracts Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 72-JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTIONSUBCHAPTER II-PROGRAMS AND OFFICESPart D-Gang-Free Schools and Communities; Community-Based Gang Interventionsubpart ii-community-based gang intervention
§5667a. Authority to make grants and contracts
(a) The Administrator shall make grants to or enter into contracts with public and private nonprofit agencies, organizations, and institutions to carry out programs and activities-
(1) to reduce the participation of juveniles in the illegal activities of gangs;
(2) to develop regional task forces involving State, local, and community-based organizations to coordinate enforcement, intervention, and treatment efforts for juvenile gang members and to curtail interstate activities of gangs; and
(3) to facilitate coordination and cooperation among-
(A) local education, juvenile justice, employment, and social service agencies; and
(B) community-based programs with a proven record of effectively providing intervention services to juvenile gang members for the purpose of reducing the participation of juveniles in illegal gang activities; and
(4) to support programs that, in recognition of varying degrees of the seriousness of delinquent behavior and the corresponding gradations in the responses of the juvenile justice system in response to that behavior, are designed to-
(A) encourage courts to develop and implement a continuum of post-adjudication restraints that bridge the gap between traditional probation and confinement in a correctional setting (including expanded use of probation, mediation, restitution, community service, treatment, home detention, intensive supervision, electronic monitoring, boot camps and similar programs, and secure community-based treatment facilities linked to other support services such as health, mental health, education (remedial and special), job training, and recreation); and
(B) assist in the provision by the provision 1 by the Administrator of information and technical assistance, including technology transfer, to States in the design and utilization of risk assessment mechanisms to aid juvenile justice personnel in determining appropriate sanctions for delinquent behavior.
(b) Programs and activities for which grants and contracts are to be made under subsection (a) of this section may include-
(1) developing within the juvenile adjudicatory and correctional systems new and innovative means to address the problems of juveniles convicted of serious drug-related and gang-related offenses;
(2) providing treatment to juveniles who are members of such gangs, including members who are accused of committing a serious crime and members who have been adjudicated as being delinquent;
(3) promoting the involvement of juveniles in lawful activities in geographical areas in which gangs commit crimes;
(4) expanding the availability of prevention and treatment services relating to the illegal use of controlled substances and controlled substances analogues (as defined in paragraphs (6) and (32) of section 802 of title 21 2 by juveniles, provided through State and local health and social services agencies;
(5) providing services to prevent juveniles from coming into contact with the juvenile justice system again as a result of gang-related activity; or
(6) supporting activities to inform juveniles of the availability of treatment and services for which financial assistance is available under this subpart.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §282, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5004 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5667a, Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §282, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7267, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4451 , related to approval of applications for grants and contracts, prior to the general amendment of this part by Pub. L. 102–586.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 5667a–1 of this title.
1 So in original. The words "by the provision" probably should not appear.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by a closing parenthesis.