§741. Common carrier status of corporation; laws applicable to corporation; common carrier activity; conflict of laws
The corporation shall be deemed to be a common carrier within the meaning of section 3(h) 1 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and as such shall be fully subject to the provisions of title II [47 U.S.C. 201 et seq.] and title III [47 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] of that Act. The provision of satellite terminal station facilities by one communication common carrier to one or more other communications common carriers shall be deemed to be a common carrier activity fully subject to the Communications Act [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.]. Whenever the application of the provisions of this chapter shall be inconsistent with the application of the provisions of the Communications Act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.
(