47 USC 752: Corporation's status as designated operating entity
Result 1 of 1
47 USC 752: Corporation's status as designated operating entity Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 47-TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHSCHAPTER 6-COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER V-INTERNATIONAL MARITIME SATELLITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
§752. Corporation's status as designated operating entity
(a) Statement of purpose; signature authorization
(1) the 1 communications satellite corporation established pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter is hereby designated as the sole operating entity of the United States for participation in INMARSAT, for the purpose of providing international maritime satellite telecommunications services.
(2) The corporation may participate in and is hereby authorized to sign the operating agreement or other pertinent instruments of INMARSAT as the sole designated operating entity of the United States.
(b) Powers of corporation
The corporation-
(1) may own and operate satellite earth terminal stations in the United States;
(2) shall interconnect such stations, and the maritime satellite telecommunications provided by such stations, with the facilities and services of United States domestic common carriers and international common carriers, other than any common carrier or other entity in which the corporation has any ownership interest, as authorized by the Commission;
(3) shall interconnect such stations and the maritime satellite telecommunications provided by such stations, with the facilities and services of private communications systems, unless the Commission finds that such interconnection will not serve the public interest; and
(4) may establish, own, and operate the United States share of the jointly owned international space segment and associated ancillary facilities.
(c) Financial obligation
The corporation shall be responsible for fulfilling any financial obligation placed upon the corporation as a signatory to the operating agreement or other pertinent instruments, and any other financial obligation which may be placed upon the corporation as the result of a convention or other instrument establishing INMARSAT. The corporation shall be the sole United States representative in the managing body of INMARSAT.
(d) Sole ownership or/and operation of satellite earth terminal station for training of personnel pursuant to authorization of responsible executive department or Commission
(1) Any person, including the Federal Government or any agency thereof, may be authorized, in accordance with paragraph (2) or paragraph (3), to be the sole owner or operator, or both, of any satellite earth terminal station if such station is used for the exclusive purposes of training personnel in the use of equipment associated with the operation and maintenance of such station, or in carrying out experimentation relating to maritime satellite telecommunications services.
(2) If the person referred to in paragraph (1) is the Federal Government or any agency thereof, such satellite earth terminal station shall have been authorized to operate by the executive department charged with such responsibility.
(3) In any other case, such satellite earth terminal station shall have been authorized by the Commission.
(e) Additional noncorporation ownership of satellite earth terminal stations for enhancement of maritime satellite services in the public interest
The Commission may authorize ownership of satellite earth terminal stations by persons other than the corporation at any time the Commission determines that such additional ownership will enhance the provision of maritime satellite services in the public interest.
(f) Operational arrangements for interconnection of satellite earth terminal stations and facilities with common carriers and private communications systems for extension of services
The Commission shall determine the operational arrangements under which the corporation shall interconnect its satellite earth terminal station facilities and services with United States domestic common carriers and international common carriers, other than any common carrier, system, or other entity in which the corporation has any ownership interest, and private communications systems when authorized pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of this section for the purpose of extending maritime satellite telecommunications services within the United States and in other areas.
(g) Articles of incorporation provision for business transactions during national emergency with less than requisite number of directors
Notwithstanding any provision of State law, the articles of incorporation of the corporation shall provide for the continued ability of the board of directors of the corporation to transact business under such circumstances of national emergency as the President or his delegate may determine would not permit a prompt meeting of the number of directors otherwise required to transact business.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title V, §503, as added Pub. L. 95–564, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2392 ; amended Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §§303(b)(4), 304(b)(5), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4296 , 4297.)