§41705. Discrimination against handicapped individuals
In providing air transportation, an air carrier may not discriminate against an otherwise qualified individual on the following grounds:
(1) the individual has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(2) the individual has a record of such an impairment.
(3) the individual is regarded as having such an impairment.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41705 | 49 App.:1374(c). | Aug. 23, 1958,
In this section, before clause (1), the words "on the following grounds" are substituted for "by reason of such handicap" and "For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection the term 'handicapped individual' means any individual who" because of the restatement.
Restrictions on Air Transportation of Peanuts; Scientific Study on Effect of Airborne Particles on Passengers
"(1) provide a peanut-free buffer zone or any other related peanut-restricted area; or
"(2) restrict the distribution of peanuts,
until 90 days after submission to the Congress and the Secretary of a peer-reviewed scientific study that determines that there are severe reactions by passengers to peanuts as a result of contact with very small airborne peanut particles of the kind that passengers might encounter in an aircraft."
Similar provisions were contained in
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 41110 of this title.